How to factory reset the Remote control ZME_RC2?

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
Post Reply
valeravi
Posts: 1
Joined: 16 Apr 2015 02:24

How to factory reset the Remote control ZME_RC2?

Post by valeravi » 16 Apr 2015 02:29

Hi,

Backlight of keys on my ZME_RC2 stops working after couple of days.
So i am thinking that it may be some problems with some parameter or so.
So, how to reset the ZME_RC2 remote control to factory settings? Some keys combination?

Thanks!

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5081
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: How to factory reset the Remote control ZME_RC2?

Post by PoltoS » 29 Aug 2016 23:38

As in other old Z-Wave devices reset is done via Exclusion

Nomader
Posts: 10
Joined: 10 Feb 2016 09:13

Re: How to factory reset the Remote control ZME_RC2?

Post by Nomader » 30 Aug 2016 00:00

That is my original question sorry fr the confusion


I am having trouble with the RC2 remote control
I reset my network controller before I was able to exclude the remote control..
Now after I fixed my controller I am installing everything from scratch.
But now I can not include the remote to the network, as I am unable to bring it to factory default, because it was never excluded properly.
Is there a way to factory default the remote?
but it is no longer in the list... I have reset the controller!!! how can i exclude something that is not included anymore?!

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5081
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: How to factory reset the Remote control ZME_RC2?

Post by PoltoS » 30 Aug 2016 10:58

Just turn Z-Way in exclude mode and exclude! Just assume it is your network ;)

Nomader
Posts: 10
Joined: 10 Feb 2016 09:13

Re: How to factory reset the Remote control ZME_RC2?

Post by Nomader » 30 Aug 2016 11:29

sadly i use domoticz.. i don't have a license for z-way.. (i use the UZB controller though)

Nomader
Posts: 10
Joined: 10 Feb 2016 09:13

Re: How to factory reset the Remote control ZME_RC2?

Post by Nomader » 30 Aug 2016 12:46

Just for anyone in a similar situation..:
I managed to remove it using OpenHab2..
sadly domoticz could not do it

Post Reply