Module that sets config params

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
pz1
Posts: 2053
Joined: 08 Apr 2012 13:44

Re: Module that sets config params

Post by pz1 »

In response to your question on Github
Hi @pz1,
can send me the result of the following request for one of your stellaz thermostat?
http://YOUR_IP:8083/ZWaveAPI/Run/devices[***].instances[0].commandClasses[64]
*** node id of stellaz thermostat
Many thanks!
Patrick
Here are the results of a new device I installed a week ago:

Code: Select all

{"name":"ThermostatMode","data":{"invalidateTime":1479992333,"updateTime":1479992334,"type":"empty","value":null,"supported":{"invalidateTime":1479992333,"updateTime":1479992334,"type":"bool","value":true},"version":{"invalidateTime":1479992334,"updateTime":1479992335,"type":"int","value":3},"security":{"invalidateTime":1479992333,"updateTime":1479992334,"type":"bool","value":false},"interviewDone":{"invalidateTime":1479992333,"updateTime":1479992339,"type":"bool","value":true},"interviewCounter":{"invalidateTime":1479992333,"updateTime":1479992337,"type":"int","value":9},"modemask":{"invalidateTime":1479992333,"updateTime":1479992338,"type":"int","value":-2147481597},"mode":{"invalidateTime":1480962600,"updateTime":1480962748,"type":"int","value":11},"0":{"invalidateTime":1479992337,"updateTime":1479992338,"type":"empty","value":null,"modeName":{"invalidateTime":1479992337,"updateTime":1479992338,"type":"string","value":"Off"}},"1":{"invalidateTime":1479992337,"updateTime":1479992338,"type":"empty","value":null,"modeName":{"invalidateTime":1479992337,"updateTime":1479992338,"type":"string","value":"Heat"}},"11":{"invalidateTime":1479992337,"updateTime":1479992338,"type":"empty","value":null,"modeName":{"invalidateTime":1479992337,"updateTime":1479992338,"type":"string","value":"Energy Save Heat"}},"31":{"invalidateTime":1479992337,"updateTime":1479992338,"type":"empty","value":null,"modeName":{"invalidateTime":1479992337,"updateTime":1479992338,"type":"string","value":"Manufacturer Specific"}}},"id":64}
Provo
Posts: 112
Joined: 19 Oct 2016 19:54

Re: Module that sets config params

Post by Provo »

FYI, I created the module in question: https://forum.z-wave.me/viewtopic.php?f=3424&t=24402
doubledrat
Posts: 17
Joined: 25 Nov 2018 13:57

Re: Module that sets config params

Post by doubledrat »

I know this is ancient, but it's the first thing to come up on a google search, so I thought I would give the answer

(To find out for your device, go into the expert UI in chrome, fire up dev tools with f12 and look at the network tab. Make the change in the UI and you will see the URL to use come up in the network log)

Code: Select all

http://zwave:8083/ZWave.zway/Run/devices[5].instances[0].commandClasses[112].Set(42,600,2)
topcatsss
Posts: 24
Joined: 24 Nov 2016 22:27
Location: West Sussex, GB

Re: Module that sets config params

Post by topcatsss »

did this ever get working??
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 7571
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Module that sets config params

Post by PoltoS »

This is a very old thread. Please be more specific or open a new one
Post Reply