How to reuse a device number

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
platypus
Posts: 17
Joined: 28 Apr 2019 16:32

Re: How to reuse a device number

Post by platypus » 18 May 2019 12:54

It's 2019 and I'm using the latest version 2.3.8. A sensor gave strange values, I opened it's housing to check it and reset it locally by mistake. It was still present in the list of devices and I tried to reassign the device but I couldn't find a way to do that. It's frustrating to do all the configuration again. When I add the device as new, the next free number would be 2 but it takes 19.

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5081
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: How to reuse a device number

Post by PoltoS » 19 May 2019 15:26

You should use Replace Failed Node button in the Expert UI

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5081
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: How to reuse a device number

Post by PoltoS » 19 May 2019 15:27

If you already excluded the device from the network (on the controller side), you can not use this feature anymore

Post Reply