Add default power consumption?

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
Post Reply
FredrikKarlsson
Posts: 7
Joined: 07 Jul 2017 19:35

Add default power consumption?

Post by FredrikKarlsson » 12 Jul 2017 09:26

Hi,

Some Z-wave devices had power metering built in, but some don't. However, if a switch is ON and there are 27Watts worth of attached lamps, then it is not difficult to know what will be the current power consumption, right.

Is there any way to incorporate this information in a Z-way system?

Fredrik

User avatar
Z-Wave Support
Posts: 353
Joined: 21 Oct 2016 15:49

Re: Add default power consumption?

Post by Z-Wave Support » 13 Jul 2017 11:13

Hello,

At the moment, there is no app in store.

Best regrads
Z-Wave Support

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5081
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Add default power consumption?

Post by PoltoS » 14 Jul 2017 02:54

@FredrikKarlsson but you can make yours ;) Select the power consumption, pick up a switch from the list and create new vDev of type meter that will multiply the ON time by the pre-defined power. Sounds nice app indeed.

Post Reply