Network reorganization problem

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
Post Reply
dvd2000
Posts: 27
Joined: 22 Sep 2017 01:11

Network reorganization problem

Post by dvd2000 » 29 Mar 2018 00:54

After upgrading to 2.3.7 the network reorganization no longer work: when i select "reorganization" under "network" the browser freeze and i have to reload the page.

Is there another way to launch a network reorganization?

dvd2000
Posts: 27
Joined: 22 Sep 2017 01:11

Re: Network reorganization problem

Post by dvd2000 » 24 May 2018 18:32

Anyone know? Can't open the network reorganization page, is there another way to launch the command?

enbemokel
Posts: 180
Joined: 08 Aug 2016 17:36

Re: Network reorganization problem

Post by enbemokel » 25 May 2018 11:50

Hmm, it´s working for me without a problem. If you go to the "Jobs" Menu, can you see communication?
Maybe it´s just a browser problem.

dvd2000
Posts: 27
Joined: 22 Sep 2017 01:11

Re: Network reorganization problem

Post by dvd2000 » 26 May 2018 12:43

Tried different web browser and other pc/smartphone, the page just freeze when i open the menu reorganization, i can't click anythings, i have to close and reopen the browser. Don't know why. tried anythings. I have reinstalled zway and restored the backup folder but problem persist.

enbemokel
Posts: 180
Joined: 08 Aug 2016 17:36

Re: Network reorganization problem

Post by enbemokel » 28 May 2018 11:34

O.K. what happens if you open the Jobs menu in another window and press the reorganization. Or will this page freeze also.

dvd2000
Posts: 27
Joined: 22 Sep 2017 01:11

Re: Network reorganization problem

Post by dvd2000 » 28 May 2018 13:50

enbemokel wrote:
28 May 2018 11:34
O.K. what happens if you open the Jobs menu in another window and press the reorganization. Or will this page freeze also.
Yes, it freeze also if i open it in another window.

enbemokel
Posts: 180
Joined: 08 Aug 2016 17:36

Re: Network reorganization problem

Post by enbemokel » 28 May 2018 16:19

Oh, then i have no idea. Maybe you should set up a new system and test reorganization before using a backup.
Seems something to be in your configuration. Don´t know if you get any logfiles.

itstrisha
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 Apr 2018 13:25

Re: Network reorganization problem

Post by itstrisha » 29 May 2018 08:30

Try to do recognition test again using networking software.

Post Reply