Homeseer switches and S2

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
Post Reply
brianaker
Posts: 28
Joined: 11 Nov 2016 16:57

Homeseer switches and S2

Post by brianaker » 30 Dec 2018 08:12

Has anyone had any luck pairing a Homeseer switch with S2 support to Z-way?

Homeseer has a QR code and 5(?) digit number imprinted on the switch, but I cannot find any documentation on how this is supposed to work.

Thanks!

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 4388
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Homeseer switches and S2

Post by PoltoS » 01 Jan 2019 13:06

You need to use S2 branch of Z-Way: 3.0.0

brianaker
Posts: 28
Joined: 11 Nov 2016 16:57

Re: Homeseer switches and S2

Post by brianaker » 10 Jan 2019 14:28

Check! I have 3.0 installed.

How do you enter the QR code/5 digit number imprinted on the switch?

Post Reply