FGRM 222 Rollershutter

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
Post Reply
donquixote0906
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Dec 2017 17:21

FGRM 222 Rollershutter

Post by donquixote0906 » 20 Aug 2019 00:45

Hi,
i have several Fibaro RollerShutter FGRM 222 in my Zwave Network an all devices have the
device description 'Roller Shutter FGRM-222' exept one of them. I was not able to
manually assign this device description in Z-Wave Expert UI, cause there are only
devices with 'Fibaro' at the beginning. The interviews seems to be the same and are successfull.
With other device descriptions FGRM-221 or FGRM-223 it is not possible to handle a correct
callibration.
Does anyone know a solution for this behaviour?

Thanks
Volker

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5222
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: FGRM 222 Rollershutter

Post by PoltoS » 20 Aug 2019 00:54

Basically you don't even need this file except for easier configuration of parameters. But this is optional - you can set them in the raw UI. Does this work?

Sure it is same version of the firmware (app version)?

donquixote0906
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Dec 2017 17:21

Re: FGRM 222 Rollershutter

Post by donquixote0906 » 22 Aug 2019 22:42

In my opinion all parameters are the same.
But isnt it possible to select a device descriptor without the Fibaro filter?
And how could i edit the raw UI? (sorry, i am Not very expierienced)

donquixote0906
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Dec 2017 17:21

Re: FGRM 222 Rollershutter

Post by donquixote0906 » 21 Oct 2019 00:56

I have investigate the DevicesData.xml File in /opt/z-way-server/config/zddx
The configuration shows a line <data name="ZDDXMLFile" invalidateTime="1571571997" updateTime="1571573555" type="string" value="2592-010F-0303-1000-03-06-81-00-00.xml"/>
in the device id section.
I try to change the value to value="492-010f-0301-1001-03-03-34-16-16.xml which is the correct entry in another device id section.
After a restart the incorrect value was replaced in the config file.
Is it possible to manually replace the value entry?
Thanks.

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5222
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: FGRM 222 Rollershutter

Post by PoltoS » 21 Oct 2019 22:46

Use the Select ZDDX in the Expert UI -> Configuration.

donquixote0906
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Dec 2017 17:21

Re: FGRM 222 Rollershutter

Post by donquixote0906 » 22 Oct 2019 22:45

But this is still the problem.
It is not possible to choose other device descriptions except those with the Fibaro Shortcuts in the begining.
For example FGRM-221, FGDW-002 or something else. There is no 'FGRM-222'!!!

The other roller shutters in my configuration have the following informations:
Brand Fibargroup
Device Type Motor Control Device (B)
Product Roller Shutter FGRM-222
Description Very thin and little wall insert blind control to be mounted behind a standard switch

But for the new device the device description 'Roller Shutter FGRM-222' is not in the 'Select Device Description' list.
It seems to be a filter on 'Fibaro' Products, but the device description 'Roller Shutter FGRM-222' is not a Fibaro Product.

I hope i can explain it in the correct way. I can offer a short session with teamviewer or something else to show you
the problem.
Thanks.

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5222
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: FGRM 222 Rollershutter

Post by PoltoS » 22 Oct 2019 22:46

remote access will be enough (via find.z-wave.me)

donquixote0906
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Dec 2017 17:21

Re: FGRM 222 Rollershutter

Post by donquixote0906 » 22 Oct 2019 23:25

should we make an appointment?

homeuser
Posts: 1
Joined: 19 Nov 2019 13:51

Re: FGRM 222 Rollershutter

Post by homeuser » 19 Nov 2019 13:59

Hi, I have the same problem. I have to exclude a Rollershutter 2 und Re include it. Now I can't find the correct description.
And I think, I need the description for the parameter settings for calibration and the switch settings.

Do you have a solution at the time?

Greetings Christian

donquixote0906
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Dec 2017 17:21

Re: FGRM 222 Rollershutter

Post by donquixote0906 » 21 Nov 2019 23:58

Hi,
no, still no solution, i wait for a remote session from poltos to fix the problem.
Greetings
Volker

Post Reply