Smarthome UI error

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
vinisz
Posts: 24
Joined: 23 Nov 2019 23:23

Smarthome UI error

Post by vinisz » 07 Jan 2020 17:59

Hi,

On almost every change I do on a device (add a tag for example) and then press "Save" , I do get the error message as below:
The change is however saved, do look like cosmetic error but should not be there I think
smarthome.png
smarthome.png (3.56 KiB) Viewed 2428 times

enbemokel
Posts: 336
Joined: 08 Aug 2016 17:36

Re: Smarthome UI error

Post by enbemokel » 07 Jan 2020 18:44

+1

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5388
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Smarthome UI error

Post by PoltoS » 08 Jan 2020 05:08

As a user, right? This was fixed https://github.com/Z-Wave-Me/zwave-smar ... 683a5590bc and will be part of next release

enbemokel
Posts: 336
Joined: 08 Aug 2016 17:36

Re: Smarthome UI error

Post by enbemokel » 08 Jan 2020 14:31

In my case it´s admin, and I noticed this more often, if I change 2 parameters at the same time.
But everything seems to work, so it´s just cosmetical.

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5388
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Smarthome UI error

Post by PoltoS » 09 Jan 2020 10:41

Can you show the error in browser console log?

enbemokel
Posts: 336
Joined: 08 Aug 2016 17:36

Re: Smarthome UI error

Post by enbemokel » 09 Jan 2020 14:21

Hmm, tried but no success....everything is working now. Maybe the 3.0.3 fixed something.
I will post if I can reproduce it, maybe if I integrate a new device.

vinisz
Posts: 24
Joined: 23 Nov 2019 23:23

Re: Smarthome UI error

Post by vinisz » 09 Jan 2020 21:43

I have the problem as admin as well.

Error from browser console log is :

build.js?rel=1.10.1:8654 POST http://192.168.0.159:8083/ZAutomation/api/v1/instances 404 (Not Found)
error.png
error.png (27.31 KiB) Viewed 2323 times

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5388
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Smarthome UI error

Post by PoltoS » 10 Jan 2020 15:44

Can we access it to reproduce? Have you checked the Google Assistant/Alexa checkboxes in device settings? Can you uncheck them?

vinisz
Posts: 24
Joined: 23 Nov 2019 23:23

Re: Smarthome UI error

Post by vinisz » 12 Jan 2020 18:27

Google Assistant/Alexa checkboxes ? Where should those be ? I do not see them, not in a single device.

enbemokel
Posts: 336
Joined: 08 Aug 2016 17:36

Re: Smarthome UI error

Post by enbemokel » 12 Jan 2020 21:14

I installed the Alexa App, then I can activate it in the elements view from dashboard.

Post Reply