New version of RaZberry is released

Discussions about RaZberry - Z-Wave board for Raspberry computer
pz1
Posts: 2053
Joined: 08 Apr 2012 13:44

Does this main.js work

Post by pz1 »

Does this main.js work-around also apply for version 1.3?
If so I will update the OpenRemote-Razberry integration document according to these instructions
Since 29-12-2016 I am no longer a moderator for this forum
hekj
Posts: 14
Joined: 05 Jul 2013 16:49

When I click on 'Device

Post by hekj »

When I click on 'Device configuration' -> 'GreenWave' I also get the 'method_guilnit: values[] size differs from number of parameters' error dialog.

The same error message is displayed for all my GreenWave 1-port and 6-port switches.
Nejc
Posts: 8
Joined: 17 Aug 2013 11:51

Thanks for your quick replay.

Post by Nejc »

PoltoS:

Thanks for your quick replay. First of all, placing line executeFile(automationRoot + "/" + "openremote.js"); at the beginning of main.js doesn’t' solve the problem. I also tied with executeFile(config.basePath+"/openremote.js"); but also without success.

And Force interview doesn't solve Danfoss error.


Pieter:

Have you already tested the new version and if this works for you?

Regards,
Nejc
pz1
Posts: 2053
Joined: 08 Apr 2012 13:44

I am working on it right now.

Post by pz1 »

I am working on it right now. I could not start testing RC1.4 before I solved the last issue with the new RaZ-OR Somfy Sunshades function.
I did move the two lines
executeFile(automationRoot + "/" + "openremote.js");
executeFile(automationRoot + "/" + "my_openremote.js");
to the very top of main.js in version 1.3. That stopped working. So it confirms your findings.
I have just contacted them directly on our problems
Pieter
Since 29-12-2016 I am no longer a moderator for this forum
pz1
Posts: 2053
Joined: 08 Apr 2012 13:44

Solved it for v1.3

Post by pz1 »

I have it working in v 1.3

The openremote.js line should go just before the first function, because it does need the "automationRoot" declaration:

---------------snippet------
var automationRoot = "automation/";
var configFile = automationRoot + "config.js";
var moduleFolder = automationRoot + "modules/";

executeFile(automationRoot + "/" + "openremote.js");

function startAutomation() {
------------end snippet-----------


I am curious if that works for RC 1.4
Since 29-12-2016 I am no longer a moderator for this forum
Nejc
Posts: 8
Joined: 17 Aug 2013 11:51

Solved it for v1.4

Post by Nejc »

I solved it for 1.4 version. Just put line executeFile(config.basePath+"/openremote.js"); in section

//--- Load Automation subsystem classes
executeFile(config.classesPath+"/AutomationController.js");
executeFile(config.classesPath+"/AutomationModule.js");
executeFile(config.classesPath+"/VirtualDevice.js");

executeFile(config.basePath+"/openremote.js");

in main.js file.

Regards,
Nejc
Nejc
Posts: 8
Joined: 17 Aug 2013 11:51

Set Thermostat Danfoss

Post by Nejc »

About Danfoss error. I found that the new version doesn’t support ThermostatMode class. Now I can't set temperature on Thermostat. How it can be done? Is there any new manual for new version?
pz1
Posts: 2053
Joined: 08 Apr 2012 13:44

I understand it will be

Post by pz1 »

I understand it will be different in the final 1.4 release. As soon as I hear their solution I will publish it in the OpenRemote RaZ-OR thread http://www.openremote.org/display/forum ... h+Razberry
Since 29-12-2016 I am no longer a moderator for this forum
pz1
Posts: 2053
Joined: 08 Apr 2012 13:44

Afaik Danfoss never supported

Post by pz1 »

Afaik Danfoss never supported the ThermostatMode class. As a mater of fact it is always in "heat mode".
COMMAND_CLASS_THERMOSTAT_SETPOINT should do for the thermostat setting. Unfortunately I can't check this, as I abandoned the horrible Danfoss Living Connect.
Since 29-12-2016 I am no longer a moderator for this forum
Pitt13
Posts: 41
Joined: 13 Apr 2013 23:52

Update September ???

Post by Pitt13 »

Hello,
when will the update will be ready?
Post Reply