Sorry, server has not completely started yet...

Discussions about RaZberry - Z-Wave board for Raspberry computer
slacker
Posts: 4
Joined: 08 Mar 2013 19:25

Sorry, server has not completely started yet...

Post by slacker » 09 Mar 2013 15:56

Noob warning on this one.

Got my Raspberry Model B yesterday and installed latest Wheezy 2013-02-09 and installed latest Z-Wave.me. Access unit fine. Added one module, no other changes, saved and tried to reach unit again.
Gives me "Sorry, server has not completely started yet. Try reloading the interface later"

What am i doing wrong here? It was just working fine..

Help please!

slacker
Posts: 4
Joined: 08 Mar 2013 19:25

Hmm... did a fresh install

Post by slacker » 09 Mar 2013 15:56

Hmm... did a fresh install again and all went well up until the first reboot. Same issue.
Checking with top cmd and the application is running as it seems. But no luck with connecting to the interface.
Anyone with a hint?

Tiptop
Posts: 56
Joined: 01 Mar 2013 13:50

I have the same problem... :-(((

Post by Tiptop » 09 Mar 2013 15:56

I have the same problem. Worked all afternoon on m Z-Wave network (added around 6 more devices)...
Everything worked fine, so far.
However, when I wanted to reach the web interface to add another device, I got the same error...
I have tried a lot of things, nothing helped.

It seems, the latest z-way-server build (I reinstalled the latest version this morning) has a SERIOUS PROBLEM!!!!!!!

Greets,

Stefan

PS: You can show the current debug outputs with the following command:
sudo tail -f /var/log/z-way-server.log
In my case, I can see that the Z-Wave backend seems to operate like always. It resonds to sensor updates etc.
I simply cannot reach the web interface, anymore which is a SHOW STOPPER! :-((((

Dave
Posts: 6
Joined: 09 Mar 2013 20:20

Same Here

Post by Dave » 09 Mar 2013 15:56

I have just added a second device and I am now getting the same error message.

I am using the latest Rasbian Wheezy.

Any chance of putting the old server build back to fix things?

Tiptop
Posts: 56
Joined: 01 Mar 2013 13:50

Temporary solution - hack!

Post by Tiptop » 09 Mar 2013 15:56

I've searched a little bit for the reason of the problem as the RaZberry developers didn't respond, yet.
I guess the server as a servere problem in its XML configuration file handling.
I have discovered, that one of my config files seemed to contain garbage.

One section looked began like this:
tag.
You can do so by searching all occurrences of <data name="ZDDXML"
If you find such a corrupted tag, delete it completely.
Copy the manipulated file back to your RPi by overwriting the old file.

Back in the RPi's root terminal do the following:
sync
reboot
------
After the RPi has rebooted, try to access your server again...

If anything fails, your can restore your configuration from the "config_backup" directory.


Good luck!!

Greets,

Stefan

slacker
Posts: 4
Joined: 08 Mar 2013 19:25

Thanks Stefan for a great

Post by slacker » 09 Mar 2013 15:56

Thanks Stefan for a great fast solve!
Followed your instructions and edited my Devices.xml that contained loads of crap. Starts up fine.

Excellent!

Tiptop
Posts: 56
Joined: 01 Mar 2013 13:50

Fine!

Post by Tiptop » 09 Mar 2013 15:56

I am happy to hear that my hack is at least a temporary solution until we get a fixed server software from the RaZberry team...
BTW: I mentioned several times HTML... of course I meant XML... ;-)

Greets,
Stefan

nutcracker
Posts: 8
Joined: 05 Jan 2013 16:46

Works for me too!

Post by nutcracker » 09 Mar 2013 15:56

Let's hope this is fixed soon...!!

Dave
Posts: 6
Joined: 09 Mar 2013 20:20

Didn't work for me

Post by Dave » 09 Mar 2013 15:56

Stefan,

I followed your instructions and found 6 instances of the corrupted tag, which I deleted. I then copied the files back to the RPi and rebooted but I am still getting the message:-
Sorry, server has not completely started yet. Try realoding the interface later.

RaZberry developers, ARE YOU LOOKING INTO THIS?

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5093
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

These XMLs should be inside

Post by PoltoS » 09 Mar 2013 15:56

These XMLs should be inside the attributes. But something went wrong in the latest version. We are working on this problem.

Post Reply