Sorry, server has not completely started yet...

Discussions about RaZberry - Z-Wave board for Raspberry computer
Dave
Posts: 6
Joined: 09 Mar 2013 20:20

Any Update?

Post by Dave » 09 Mar 2013 15:56

Could you please tell me when this problem will be sorted out?


User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 4836
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

We have fixed this. Will come

Post by PoltoS » 09 Mar 2013 15:56

We have fixed this. Will come in next release (which will contain a lot of fixes).

Dave
Posts: 6
Joined: 09 Mar 2013 20:20

Update Release

Post by Dave » 09 Mar 2013 15:56

Is the next release due soon?

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 4836
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

It finished and is in tests.

Post by PoltoS » 09 Mar 2013 15:56

It finished and is in tests.

McD
Posts: 17
Joined: 28 Mar 2013 14:15

same problem after adding Fibaro

Post by McD » 09 Mar 2013 15:56

I am experiencing the same problems after adding a Fibaro Relay Switch to my installation.
Safari works fine, but Firefox, Chrome will show me the message.

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 4836
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Please update Z-Way (by

Post by PoltoS » 09 Mar 2013 15:56

Please update Z-Way (by running same command a for installation). This is fixed now (workaround for a bug in JS engine in browsers)

Dave
Posts: 6
Joined: 09 Mar 2013 20:20

What Have You Done!!!

Post by Dave » 09 Mar 2013 15:56

I have just run the update, as you suggested, and I now find the Razberry server will now not even start.

What have you done?

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 4836
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

What do you see in the log?

Post by PoltoS » 09 Mar 2013 15:56

What do you see in the log?

Dave
Posts: 6
Joined: 09 Mar 2013 20:20

Fresh Install

Post by Dave » 09 Mar 2013 15:56

I have no idea what was in the log as I have had to reformat the SD card and install a fresh copy of Rasbian.

With the fresh start I have now got the Razberry server back running.

I think in future I will try new updates on a backup SD card before I over write my working copy.

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 4836
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

If it is not running, you

Post by PoltoS » 09 Mar 2013 15:56

If it is not running, you should see some problem in logs. Do you see the z-way-server process in top/ps?

Post Reply