Enable HomeKit and Auth Code for RaZberry

Discussions about RaZberry - Z-Wave board for Raspberry computer
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 7579
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Enable HomeKit and Auth Code for RaZberry

Post by PoltoS »

What is the s/w you are using on iOS side?
MaxMuster
Posts: 14
Joined: 05 Jul 2015 01:20

Re: Enable HomeKit and Auth Code for RaZberry

Post by MaxMuster »

the latest, 8.4
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 7579
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Enable HomeKit and Auth Code for RaZberry

Post by PoltoS »

iOS itself does not have any "standard" HomeKit s/w. What are you using o browse HomeKit?
MaxMuster
Posts: 14
Joined: 05 Jul 2015 01:20

Re: Enable HomeKit and Auth Code for RaZberry

Post by MaxMuster »

Tested with Insteon+ and MyTouchHome.
Same result
iblis
Posts: 11
Joined: 21 Jun 2015 15:44

Re: Enable HomeKit and Auth Code for RaZberry

Post by iblis »

I got the same problem her. It works when only have a few devices configured in z-way, but after I have added all my nodes I get this error.
leonmf
Posts: 44
Joined: 23 Oct 2014 02:59

Re: Enable HomeKit and Auth Code for RaZberry

Post by leonmf »

I've got 9 devices, about half of which are dimmers and half boolean switches.

Insteon+ will only operate the boolean switches and will not access any of the ZWave scenes or dimmers.

MyTouchHome will allow me to individually actuate the dimmers and switches but I can find no interface for actually adding/editing Homekit scenes or zones. It just doesn't seem to exist unless I'm missing something obvious.

I don't have any errors that I know of, though.
FixingKitty
Posts: 1
Joined: 30 Jul 2015 21:34

Re: Enable HomeKit and Auth Code for RaZberry

Post by FixingKitty »

I also get this error when pairing my RazBerry

Code: Select all

Error Domain=HMErrorDomain Code=45 "Value higher than maximum." UserInfo={NSLocalizedDescription=Value higher than maximum.}
I turned off all my stuff and paired then I managed to pair it
It seems like my Fibaro Wall Plug with power consumption support has been added as a "Power switch" but the meter stuff shows up as light sources!!
So as long as it's below 100W it shows up as 42% for example :)

My guess is the "power" and "meter" modules have been incorrectly mapped as light sources in the HomeKit Bridge

I this something I can change for myself?
bdo
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 Oct 2015 18:40

Re: Enable HomeKit and Auth Code for RaZberry

Post by bdo »

Looks like you're right:

the code in automation/modules/HomeKitGate/index.js looks like this:

Code: Select all

else if (deviceType == "switchBinary") {
                        var serviceUUID = HomeKit.Services.Lightbulb;

                        var service = accessory.addService(serviceUUID, "Binary Switch");

                        m.level = service.addCharacteristic(HomeKit.Characteristics.PowerState, "bool", {
                                get: function() { return vDev.get("metrics:level") === "on"; },
                                set: function(value) { vDev.performCommand(value ? "on" : "off"); }
                        });
                }

I guess one could change it there, but haven't tried it so far. Got the problem with the too high value, too, and am gonna try to change this setting first...
bdo
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 Oct 2015 18:40

Re: Enable HomeKit and Auth Code for RaZberry

Post by bdo »

MaxMuster wrote:When I try to add the razberry to homekit, I get the following error (after entering the PIN):
“The requested change is higher then the highest possible option”
Any idea?
Razberry v2.0.1 release
You probably got a multi-level sensor with values > 100. It seems that HomeKit doesn't support e.g. Power Meters. I've commented the corresponding code in HomeKitGate/index.js and the error went away.
Post Reply