"Unable to update data" in the SmartHome UI

Discussions about RaZberry - Z-Wave board for Raspberry computer
Post Reply
Phantom
Posts: 9
Joined: 10 Jan 2016 03:10

"Unable to update data" in the SmartHome UI

Post by Phantom » 12 Jan 2016 18:06

A few days ago I started my first smart home project. I bought a Raspberry PI 2 and the RaZberry daughter card. I installed Raspbian Jessie and the z-way software 2.2.0. Until I got my first z-wave devices I already played around a bit with the SmartHome UI and found some problems which I would like to post here. Either someone can help me with a solution or it helps to improve the software.

The first problem occurs when I try to add an app to the dashboard. After selecting the option "Add to dashboard" and pressing the button "Save" I always get the error message "Unable to update data" doesn't matter which app I try to add.
Screen Shot 2016-01-12 at 14.39.35.png
Screen Shot 2016-01-12 at 14.39.35.png (83.79 KiB) Viewed 4233 times
Curiously the app will be shown on the dashboard anyway but only until I log out. After the next login the dashboard is empty again.

viper384
Posts: 42
Joined: 18 Feb 2015 05:25

Re: "Unable to update data" in the SmartHome UI

Post by viper384 » 19 Jan 2016 04:17

+1 - Affects me as well, well described by reporter. This bug has now been confirmed by multiple users.

Phantom
Posts: 9
Joined: 10 Jan 2016 03:10

Re: "Unable to update data" in the SmartHome UI

Post by Phantom » 19 Jan 2016 17:43

It seems to be a side effect of another issue I reported: viewtopic.php?f=3422&t=22706#p60538. After solving it I could save app settings again.
Raspberry Pi 2 (Raspbian Jessie Lite), RaZberry ZM5202, Z-Way 2.2.1

Gremal
Posts: 1
Joined: 01 Jun 2017 20:59

Re: "Unable to update data" in the SmartHome UI

Post by Gremal » 01 Jun 2017 21:06

Only have admin user and still have this problem, does not solve the issue for me. Also, I have problem with PIR and Tampering on the motion sensor. Probably related

H3ngst
Posts: 1
Joined: 27 Oct 2017 21:33

Re: "Unable to update data" in the SmartHome UI

Post by H3ngst » 17 Aug 2019 22:36

I experience the same when saving the "add to dashboard" setting in any element. It will be shown on the dashboard after the error.

Resolving the user issue also didnt solve the issues for me.

Thanks you for looking into this, I have no clue where to begin based on the error message.

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 4921
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: "Unable to update data" in the SmartHome UI

Post by PoltoS » 19 Aug 2019 22:06

Please open browser console on network tab and see what is red here (which request fails). Or provide us remote access to let us check it

Post Reply