v2.2.2 is out

Discussions about RaZberry - Z-Wave board for Raspberry computer
User avatar
ronie
Posts: 50
Joined: 29 Jun 2015 09:50

v2.2.2 is out

Post by ronie » 12 Apr 2016 11:36

Dear users,

we are proud to announce that new v2.2.2 is out. Please have a look on the ChangeLog for more info.

In this version we have mostly focused on restoring online Apps, dependency and version managment of apps, stability fixes and usability enhancements in HA. Also we did fixes and enhancements affecting the usability of our user interface. So we've for example redesigned the structure of the ex-/inclusion page and added the possibility to hide or deactivate (Z-Way vDev's only) virtual devices.

Hope you will enjoy this new step forward.
As for us, same procession, we are starting to work on the next version. ;)

Lowlander61
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Apr 2016 20:05

Re: v2.2.2 is out

Post by Lowlander61 » 12 Apr 2016 20:08

I did install the update of the firmware, but lost my range. Only close by switches etc are working, things in the other room lost contact. Is this only happening to me? Can I go back to the old firmware?

Plainsane
Posts: 81
Joined: 20 Apr 2015 01:22

Re: v2.2.2 is out

Post by Plainsane » 13 Apr 2016 03:58

Try updating the routing table in the expert ui. I had a similar issue

I can't login after an upgrade. Error loadin data is the message

Never mind, I tracked it down to a missing module dep. sheesh, not very forgiving is it...

User avatar
ronie
Posts: 50
Joined: 29 Jun 2015 09:50

Re: v2.2.2 is out

Post by ronie » 13 Apr 2016 08:39

Please give us more information about your issues:
  • Which controller do you have in use? (UZB (should be v5.04)/RaZberry)
  • Which FW version did you have installed before?
  • Which Browser do you use? - There are some known issues with latest Internet Explorers and Win 10 Edge browser ... Browser gets empty response after login and shows 'unable to load data' - we're still working on that issue
I did install the update of the firmware, but lost my range. Only close by switches etc are working, things in the other room lost contact. Is this only happening to me?
Try updating the routing table in the expert ui.
Does Plainsane's answer work?
Can I go back to the old firmware?
Downgrading till version v2.1.1 should be possible without bigger problems. Deeper upgrades will touch your storage so it will be better to make a completely fresh installation which means that you are loosing your settings and stuff. Both is not recommended by us and you do it on your own risk.
I can't login after an upgrade. Error loadin data is the message
Does this message occur after you've tried to login?
How does it looks after z-way-server restart? Same problem?
Never mind, I tracked it down to a missing module dep. sheesh, not very forgiving is it...
Strange, shouldn't has to do with that. Modules are handled in a special way and couldn't influence that.
Could you please give us a snippet of your logfile?

Plainsane
Posts: 81
Joined: 20 Apr 2015 01:22

Re: v2.2.2 is out

Post by Plainsane » 13 Apr 2016 14:35

I had a few plugins that depended on base module. This was not installed, my own fault, I just wish the server would load the ui. This was not an issue in 2.2.2-rc5
[2016-04-12 21:04:37.801] [E] [core] result: Error: TypeError: Cannot read property 'meta' of undefined
at AutomationController.<anonymous> (automation/classes/AutomationController.js:737:30)
at Array.forEach (native)
at AutomationController.instantiateModules (automation/classes/AutomationController.js:736:25)
at AutomationController.start (automation/classes/AutomationController.js:198:10)
at automation/main.js:102:16

User avatar
ronie
Posts: 50
Joined: 29 Jun 2015 09:50

Re: v2.2.2 is out

Post by ronie » 13 Apr 2016 16:35

Jup this error breaks the startup...

a fix is now available in HA dev branch
You need to overwrite z-way-server/automation/classes/AutomationController.js with that one from the download and also a server restart after overwriting it is necessary.

as alternative you caould only change the lines showing in commit

Otherwise you could downgrade as the following:
- make port 8084 visible via local access: http://localhost:8083/JS/Run/saveObject ... essTimeout', 100000000000);
or with console: echo 100000000000 > automation/storage/8084AccessTimeout-6b497208061ec7faae003cdd7f9a035e.json

taken from here

- and use the port 8084 to downgrade to v2.2.1 or v2.2.2-rc5

Of course this fix will also be available in next rc.

Plainsane
Posts: 81
Joined: 20 Apr 2015 01:22

Re: v2.2.2 is out

Post by Plainsane » 14 Apr 2016 05:02

I hope you didn't drop anything to get that in play, sorry, I had already removed those modules by hand to get the server up. This dude controls my world, it can't be down. But thanx for an official fix that doesn't tank the ui.

User avatar
ronie
Posts: 50
Joined: 29 Jun 2015 09:50

Re: v2.2.2 is out

Post by ronie » 14 Apr 2016 10:58

Don't worry. But so I could fix this ;)

marco
Posts: 58
Joined: 03 Dec 2015 19:50

Re: v2.2.2 is out

Post by marco » 15 Apr 2016 11:02

Hi All,
just in case of help,
the only way to fix Login issue with V2.2.2 and new issues appears downgrading to V2.2.1, was to install V2.2.2-rc5.
Overwrite AutomationController.js file didn't work for me.
My Controller is Razberry
I started upgrade from V2.2.1
I use both chrome and mozilla browsers
Downgrading to V2.2.1 caused several new issue (never appeared before)
Messagge appeared when I try to reach login link: once there and pushed "OK" button, blank board appear and every attempt to reach Dashboard Room, Elemts or Config pages generated same popup message
Same problem also after zway restart
Marco

User avatar
ronie
Posts: 50
Joined: 29 Jun 2015 09:50

Re: v2.2.2 is out

Post by ronie » 18 Apr 2016 09:27

@marco: do you have also similar problems with modules like plainsane?
I need to figure out why the fix isn't working properly. So could you please give me some more information?
A look at your z-way-server log-file coule be helpful.

It lies on your RPi under /var/log/z-way-server

With
$ tail -f /var/log/z-way-server

you could check what happen during restart in the consolen and if errors occur.

@plainsane: Which modules did you remove to make it work?

Post Reply