Page 1 of 1

Secure Inclusion

Posted: 16 Jun 2018 10:40
by ibins30
Hi,

I have two questions to the Secure Inclusion

1. My devices are not secure included. Is it possible to include them without to touch them. At the moment they are working fine but I want to change to a secure communication. Some of the devices are in walls, so I can not reach them.

2. In Expert Mode when changing to secure Inclusion the
inclusion.png
inclusion.png (12.33 KiB) Viewed 1073 times
Its always written "Force unsecure inclusion". It does not matter what I select.

Help would be appreciated.

Thank You

ibins30

Re: Secure Inclusion

Posted: 16 Jun 2018 10:42
by PoltoS
Are you sure your devices do support security?

Re: Secure Inclusion

Posted: 16 Jun 2018 17:08
by ibins30
Yes
Can i change into Secure Mode without excluding the device first?

Re: Secure Inclusion

Posted: 24 Jun 2018 09:12
by PoltoS
No! Security should be initialized in first 10 seconds right after inclusion