Page 1 of 1

Can't set frquency to AU/NZ

Posted: 16 Oct 2018 04:18
by aus_fas
I bought Razberry V2 card from the local seller in Australia and he is insisting that all the boards are for AU frequencies. However, if I go into expert mode I only see EU/IN/RU/CH and no option to set AU/NZ frequency. I have tried the steps in https://forum.z-wave.me/viewtopic.php?f=3422&t=25882

but still the same issue.
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (88.72 KiB) Viewed 2223 times
Also why am I having the following ZEMRestore in red in the Controller Info page in expert mode
Capture1.PNG
Capture1.PNG (6.48 KiB) Viewed 2223 times
I have updated it to the latest firmware as well.
Capture2.PNG
Capture2.PNG (16.91 KiB) Viewed 2223 times
Any idea how to set the frequency.

Re: Can't set frquency to AU/NZ

Posted: 17 Oct 2018 09:21
by PoltoS
Do right in the URL /JS/Run/zway.ZMEFreqChange(4)

Re: Can't set frquency to AU/NZ

Posted: 18 Oct 2018 07:10
by aus_fas
Thanks, it worked!

Re: Can't set frquency to AU/NZ

Posted: 06 Nov 2018 07:19
by DavidL
Where is the US in the button choices? Firmware says US, but no US selection.
I tried
http://myIP:8083/JS/Run/zway.ZMEFreqChange(9)
and then saw US. I clicked on US and it changed to US.
I now can add devices...

Re: Can't set frquency to AU/NZ

Posted: 08 Dec 2018 09:08
by asiobob
@PoltoS it would be great if the UI can show the ANZ frequency / any other compatible frequencies.
When I first bought the Razberry I spent an entire weekend trying to work the lack of ANZ out; the vendor even posted me a new board in case there was an issue. It took a long time to find thie URL method to setting the freq

Re: Can't set frquency to AU/NZ

Posted: 21 Dec 2018 08:52
by silverhack
I also had this same problem after upgrading firmware. I used /JS/Run/zway.ZMEFreqChange(9) and then I could see US in the list and changed to US frequency. Thanks @DavidL for the info, this got me working again!

Re: Can't set frquency to AU/NZ

Posted: 17 Apr 2019 19:23
by DavidL
I just got burned yet again with this issue, forgetting that I had the problem 6 months ago....
Using latest firmware / software and again couldn't set US market.

I haven't been able to try the "fix" listed in this thread again.
Will post back if it doesn't work..

Can this be fixed in the firmware next release?

Re: Can't set frquency to AU/NZ

Posted: 17 Apr 2019 21:50
by DavidL
I was able to use the URL "fix" and was then able to select US.
So this is a small bug that needs to be addressed so it doesn't keep coming up.
Wasted about 6 hours on this just today.

Re: Can't set frquency to AU/NZ

Posted: 19 Apr 2019 22:16
by PoltoS
Sorry, this was fixed in dev version. Will be in the next release