Problem: Aeon MultiSensor6, sensors no available

Discussions about existing Z-Wave device and their usage with Z-Way/Z-Cloud/Z-Box
Post Reply
tybreizh29
Posts: 12
Joined: 13 Feb 2016 15:01

Problem: Aeon MultiSensor6, sensors no available

Post by tybreizh29 » 06 Mar 2016 12:07

Hi
I just bought the Aeon MultiSensor6 and wanted to have conditional actions with the sensors (humidity, t°, UV).
But I can't see the sensors in the sensors list.
On the elements page, the sensors are there.
a1.png
a1.png (61.11 KiB) Viewed 6715 times
But in all apps settings (below just one example), I see the meteo inputs (from a meteo app), but no meteo sensor from the MultiSensor6.
a2.png
a2.png (26.92 KiB) Viewed 6715 times
What should I do ?
thanks for your help
marc

tybreizh29
Posts: 12
Joined: 13 Feb 2016 15:01

Re: Problem: Aeon MultiSensor6, sensors no available

Post by tybreizh29 » 07 Mar 2016 22:04

more than 100 views ...
really no idea ?

User avatar
DomotikQuebec
Posts: 34
Joined: 14 Jan 2016 19:06
Location: Quebec City, Canada
Contact:

Re: Problem: Aeon MultiSensor6, sensors no available

Post by DomotikQuebec » 11 Mar 2016 18:15

This is because your MultiSensor 6 has virtual devices from the SensorMultilevel deviceType and the weather is from SensorMultiline

SensorMultilevel are not listed and you may ask for it. It may be added in the next version.

This is my MultiSensor 6 :
{
"creationTime" : 1455222415,
"creatorId" : 1,
"deviceType" : "sensorMultilevel",
"h" : 618053593,
"hasHistory" : false,
"id" : "ZWayVDev_zway_9-0-49-1",
"location" : 1,
"metrics" :
{
"probeTitle" : "Temperature",
"scaleTitle" : "°C",
"level" : 26.4,
"icon" : "temperature",
"title" : "(9.0.49.1)"
},
"permanently_hidden" : false,
"probeType" : "temperature",
"tags" : [],
"visibility" : true,
"updateTime" : 1457022602
},

and this is the weather
{
"creationTime" : 1457709137,
"creatorId" : 11,
"deviceType" : "sensorMultiline",
"h" : -1611286443,
"hasHistory" : false,
"id" : "OpenWeather_11",
"location" : 0,
"metrics" :
{
"scaleTitle" : "°C",
"title" : "Quebec",
"multilineType" : "openWeather",
"probeTitle" : "Temperature"
},
"permanently_hidden" : false,
"probeType" : "",
"tags" : [],
"visibility" : true,
"updateTime" : 1457709137
}

Do the request ;-) There is a section for "Todo for the software"

Hope it helps !
Mario Gravel
Domotik Quebec

tybreizh29
Posts: 12
Joined: 13 Feb 2016 15:01

Re: Problem: Aeon MultiSensor6, sensors no available

Post by tybreizh29 » 20 Mar 2016 16:08

Thanks Mario
I'm just back from my holidays, i'll try as soon as i'm not jet lagged anymore :D

tybreizh29
Posts: 12
Joined: 13 Feb 2016 15:01

Re: Problem: Aeon MultiSensor6, sensors no available

Post by tybreizh29 » 25 Mar 2016 21:46

Hi Mario
i've got a little question...
what should i do with the config you wrote ?
i grep on the /opt/z-way-server directory and found some files, but the one that looks good
automation/storage/configjson-06b2d3b23dce96e1619d2b53d6c947ec.json
seems to be generated.
thanks
for your help.

Post Reply