New v1.7.1 release

Discussions about RaZberry - Z-Wave board for Raspberry computer
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 4585
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

New v1.7.1 release

Post by PoltoS » 18 Jun 2014 18:54

We are proud to announce new release version. Compared to previous v1.7.0 it has stability improvements and few new features.

Next in our schedule is to improve and make new modules, finish TV UI, do thermostat, security and notifications.

ChangeLog

Fixes and improvements:
- Fix memory leak in http.request().
- Fix issues with too many threads created by many http.request().
- Make v8 debugger not to crash on ZXmlNode objects and on CC access.
- Minor fix of UserCode clear.
- Delivery statistics not recorder for encapsulated packets (only for physicaly sent).
- z-cfg-update can now convert from very config starting from v1.2.
- Improve experience with modern secure door locks inclusion.
- Limited callbacks count on DataHolder from JS not to overkill the server from JS and to easily find bugs in JS code.
- DataHolder callback with notifications for child events fixed.

New features:
- Experimental: v8 remote debugging!

Debugger:
The debugger is enabled by setting V8_DEBUG environment variable and uses port 8183 (base port + 100).
Then you can connect either with d8 (./d8 --remote_debugger --debugger_port=8183) or with node-inspector --debug-port 8183.

SolarFlor
Posts: 261
Joined: 22 Mar 2014 15:23

Re: New v1.7.1 release

Post by SolarFlor » 19 Jun 2014 00:20

I would add that now port 8084 is working even on raspberry where apache is working.
Well done

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 4585
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: New v1.7.1 release

Post by PoltoS » 19 Jun 2014 02:54

Yes, this was fixed ;) Thanks for the report.

pz1
Posts: 2053
Joined: 08 Apr 2012 13:44

Re: New v1.7.1 release

Post by pz1 » 19 Jun 2014 09:57

Did the firmware update from 1.7.1-rc2 using the Z-Way configuration Interface. Everything went smooth. My automation settings survived the update. So congratulations for this great update! Things are getting easier for the casual user.
Since 29-12-2016 I am no longer a moderator for this forum

Tiptop
Posts: 56
Joined: 01 Mar 2013 13:50

Re: New v1.7.1 release

Post by Tiptop » 19 Jun 2014 11:35

I applied the update to my 1.7.1 rc 2 installation, as well. No problems so far!
Good job, thanks!

User avatar
alexey.zimarev
Posts: 24
Joined: 16 Oct 2012 17:54

Re: New v1.7.1 release

Post by alexey.zimarev » 19 Jun 2014 23:38

My usual problem with updates that the whole old install gets moved somewhere else and the whole new installation takes place. It means my custom modules stop working at once and I have to manually copy them back. It is very inconvenient.

pofs
Posts: 688
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 19:03

Re: New v1.7.1 release

Post by pofs » 20 Jun 2014 00:13

alexey.zimarev wrote:My usual problem with updates that the whole old install gets moved somewhere else and the whole new installation takes place. It means my custom modules stop working at once and I have to manually copy them back. It is very inconvenient.
Place them into userModules folder – installer restores its content after update.

pz1
Posts: 2053
Joined: 08 Apr 2012 13:44

Re: New v1.7.1 release

Post by pz1 » 20 Jun 2014 10:16

pofs wrote:Place them into userModules folder – installer restores its content after update.
See what PoltoS said here: viewtopic.php?f=3422&t=20455&p=51370#p51360 about problem of placing it in userModules
Since 29-12-2016 I am no longer a moderator for this forum

pofs
Posts: 688
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 19:03

Re: New v1.7.1 release

Post by pofs » 20 Jun 2014 14:19

pz1 wrote:
pofs wrote:Place them into userModules folder – installer restores its content after update.
See what PoltoS said here: viewtopic.php?f=3422&t=20455&p=51370#p51360 about problem of placing it in userModules
I believe @alexey.zimarev wants to place legit modules there, so there's no problem with that.

sdh
Posts: 66
Joined: 25 Feb 2014 11:37

Re: New v1.7.1 release

Post by sdh » 21 Jun 2014 03:39

I am not sure if others are seeing the same issue. Since upgrade to 1.7.1, some additional sensors appear for my Fibaro wall plugs and the only way to get rid of them is re-interview. See device 4 and 7 in the attached screen shot.
Extra Sensors.tiff
Extra Sensors for Fibaro Wall Plug 4 and 7?
Extra Sensors.tiff (355.01 KiB) Viewed 7254 times
Edit: Even Aeon 4in1 Multi Sensors (node 2) and Fibaro Motion Sensor (node 30) are reporting one extra sensor?
Extra Sensors Node 2.tiff
Aeon 4in1 Multi Sensor
Extra Sensors Node 2.tiff (135.18 KiB) Viewed 7244 times
Extra Sensors Node 30.tiff
Fibaro Motion Sensor
Extra Sensors Node 30.tiff (123.95 KiB) Viewed 7244 times

Post Reply