Can't set frquency to AU/NZ

Discussions about RaZberry - Z-Wave board for Raspberry computer
Post Reply
aus_fas
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Oct 2018 04:06

Can't set frquency to AU/NZ

Post by aus_fas » 16 Oct 2018 04:18

I bought Razberry V2 card from the local seller in Australia and he is insisting that all the boards are for AU frequencies. However, if I go into expert mode I only see EU/IN/RU/CH and no option to set AU/NZ frequency. I have tried the steps in https://forum.z-wave.me/viewtopic.php?f=3422&t=25882

but still the same issue.
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (88.72 KiB) Viewed 772 times
Also why am I having the following ZEMRestore in red in the Controller Info page in expert mode
Capture1.PNG
Capture1.PNG (6.48 KiB) Viewed 772 times
I have updated it to the latest firmware as well.
Capture2.PNG
Capture2.PNG (16.91 KiB) Viewed 772 times
Any idea how to set the frequency.

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 4334
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Can't set frquency to AU/NZ

Post by PoltoS » 17 Oct 2018 09:21

Do right in the URL /JS/Run/zway.ZMEFreqChange(4)

aus_fas
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Oct 2018 04:06

Re: Can't set frquency to AU/NZ

Post by aus_fas » 18 Oct 2018 07:10

Thanks, it worked!

DavidL
Posts: 9
Joined: 01 Feb 2017 22:02

Re: Can't set frquency to AU/NZ

Post by DavidL » 06 Nov 2018 07:19

Where is the US in the button choices? Firmware says US, but no US selection.
I tried
http://myIP:8083/JS/Run/zway.ZMEFreqChange(9)
and then saw US. I clicked on US and it changed to US.
I now can add devices...

asiobob
Posts: 8
Joined: 21 Dec 2017 13:11

Re: Can't set frquency to AU/NZ

Post by asiobob » 08 Dec 2018 09:08

@PoltoS it would be great if the UI can show the ANZ frequency / any other compatible frequencies.
When I first bought the Razberry I spent an entire weekend trying to work the lack of ANZ out; the vendor even posted me a new board in case there was an issue. It took a long time to find thie URL method to setting the freq

Post Reply