job queue runs full after upgrade to v4.1.0

Official announcements from Z-Wave.Me team. Check this forum to get information about new releases and bug fixes.
johanneslarsson
Posts: 18
Joined: 29 Jun 2023 21:18

Re: job queue runs full after upgrade to v4.1.0

Post by johanneslarsson »

My system has hanged again, after 3 days, no commands are processed anymore. Poltos your access should be there still
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 7601
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: job queue runs full after upgrade to v4.1.0

Post by PoltoS »

@J.nissen The queue is not stuck, so the fix worked. Indeed, strange that Node 55 is marked as operating, but the controller can't deliver to it. But this is a SiLabs SDK issue and have different roots
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 7601
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: job queue runs full after upgrade to v4.1.0

Post by PoltoS »

@johanneslarsson Thanks, we found another case where it can happen.
J.nissen
Posts: 111
Joined: 02 Sep 2016 22:12

Re: job queue runs full after upgrade to v4.1.0

Post by J.nissen »

Hello SPolto,
what can I do ?


PoltoS wrote:
10 Jul 2023 04:38
@J.nissen The queue is not stuck, so the fix worked. Indeed, strange that Node 55 is marked as operating, but the controller can't deliver to it. But this is a SiLabs SDK issue and have different roots
Thanks....
Greetings from germany
Jörg

Raspi 4(Buster), Zwave Version 4.1.1 Raz 7 Pro, Serial API Version:07.38(SDK 7.20)
AlesKO
Posts: 87
Joined: 24 Nov 2016 09:58

Re: job queue runs full after upgrade to v4.1.0

Post by AlesKO »

Day 4 and controller still running.
:-)
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 7601
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: job queue runs full after upgrade to v4.1.0

Post by PoltoS »

@J.nissen Do network topology upgrade (network reorganization)

We are meanwhile reworking the SiLabs original firmware to fix their routing issues. This is super annoying and they can't fix it for almost two years. Hope in Sept-Oct we fix it completely.
johanneslarsson
Posts: 18
Joined: 29 Jun 2023 21:18

Re: job queue runs full after upgrade to v4.1.0

Post by johanneslarsson »

After last crash, I'm on 5 days uptime with, v4.1.0-27-g589c9812
RolfKunkel
Posts: 58
Joined: 03 Jan 2017 18:35

Re: job queue runs full after upgrade to v4.1.0

Post by RolfKunkel »

Hi PoltoS,

by when can we expect an official bug fix release?
AlesKO
Posts: 87
Joined: 24 Nov 2016 09:58

Re: job queue runs full after upgrade to v4.1.0

Post by AlesKO »

Day 10 on v4.1.0-27-g589c9812.
Needed to restart controller.
Avtomation not working.
Manual operations not working.
My Job queue is high again.
Jobs.jpg
Jobs.jpg (96.09 KiB) Viewed 19675 times
johanneslarsson
Posts: 18
Joined: 29 Jun 2023 21:18

Re: job queue runs full after upgrade to v4.1.0

Post by johanneslarsson »

7 days uptime and its now crashed again on v4.1.0-27-g589c9812. @Poltos your access should be there still
Post Reply