Module If Then

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
Post Reply
Isaksson
Posts: 133
Joined: 10 Apr 2013 09:43

Module If Then

Post by Isaksson » 05 Sep 2015 22:24

Module If Then is broken in version v2.1.1 i had to revert to the old version that was included in v2.0.1 to get it to work again.
And please, use version numbers on Modules, it is hard to find the working one when all is version 1.0.0 Stabile

User avatar
ronie
Posts: 58
Joined: 29 Jun 2015 09:50

Re: Module If Then

Post by ronie » 07 Sep 2015 09:48

Hi,

yes youre right. Unfortunately after releasing v2.1.1 this new version of If/Then was broken, although it works fine before. Meanwhile I've fixed this and raised it's version number to v.2.0.4, to avoid more confusions.

Fyi: The old If/Then of v2.0.1 is similar to the app 'Device- and Elementassociation' in v2.1.1 . The If/Then from v2.1.1 is an improved version of the old one. But we decided to keep labeling and description as it is, so I can understand why this is confusing. Please pardon for this.

The latest version you can find here:
https://github.com/Z-Wave-Me/home-autom ... les/IfThen on our developers branch.

I think this will also available in our next v2.1.1-rc3 (Not stable version!)

Isaksson
Posts: 133
Joined: 10 Apr 2013 09:43

Re: Module If Then

Post by Isaksson » 07 Sep 2015 09:52

Hello.
Thanks for the reply, and for the good information.

Great that you will start using the version number, that will make it so much easier :)

pz1
Posts: 2053
Joined: 08 Apr 2012 13:44

Re: Module If Then

Post by pz1 » 07 Sep 2015 10:07

ronie wrote:I think this will also available in our next v2.1.1-rc3 (Not stable version!)
Since you already issued a v2.1.1, you cannot release a newer v2.1.1-rc3. Should at least be v2.1.2-something

User avatar
ronie
Posts: 58
Joined: 29 Jun 2015 09:50

Re: Module If Then

Post by ronie » 08 Sep 2015 10:38

pardon, of course :)

will be something like v2.1.2-something

Post Reply