Smarthome UI device status

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
Post Reply
maros
Posts: 103
Joined: 05 Apr 2014 11:21

Smarthome UI device status

Post by maros »

I noticed that the device status, if changed manually on the device (ie. turning on a switch via a pushbutton) does not get updated in the smarthome UI. I always have to wait until the next poll to see the correct device state. However, when tailing the logfile, I can clearly see that the device immediately reports the new state via it's controller association. It also shows the correct state in the Expert UI.

Code: Select all

[2015-10-17 09:05:06.566] [D] [zway] RECEIVED: ( 01 09 00 04 00 02 03 25 03 FF 2A )
[2015-10-17 09:05:06.566] [D] [zway] SENT ACK
[2015-10-17 09:05:06.566] [D] [zway] SETDATA devices.2.data.lastReceived = 0 (0x00000000)
[2015-10-17 09:05:06.566] [D] [zway] SETDATA devices.2.instances.0.commandClasses.37.data.level = True
[2015-10-17 09:05:06.576] [D] [zway] RECEIVED: ( 01 09 00 04 00 02 03 25 03 FF 2A )
[2015-10-17 09:05:06.576] [D] [zway] SENT ACK
[2015-10-17 09:05:06.576] [D] [zway] SETDATA devices.2.data.lastReceived = 0 (0x00000000)
[2015-10-17 09:05:06.576] [D] [zway] SETDATA devices.2.instances.0.commandClasses.37.data.level = True
Is this a configuration issue (do i need to add a module or set something for the UI to be in sync), or a bug with the Smarhome UI? The device is a Philio dual binary switch with zway v2.1.1
Z-Way 2.2.4 on Raspi B | My Zway GitHub repos | Amazon Wishlist to support module development
michap
Posts: 437
Joined: 26 Mar 2013 10:35
Contact:

Re: Smarthome UI device status

Post by michap »

Same if you refresh the view? Or if you click on the time at the top of the page?
Value will not be refrehed?

Michael
pofs
Posts: 688
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 19:03

Re: Smarthome UI device status

Post by pofs »

The entire SmartHome UI is based on polls for some reason (and I don't know why), so that probably answers your question :)
maros
Posts: 103
Joined: 05 Apr 2014 11:21

Re: Smarthome UI device status

Post by maros »

So judging from your answer, I'd guess that the only solution would be to create a job (that runs very frequently) and updates the smarthome UI from the zway api without doing an actual zwave poll. Or are there any other solutions, like installing a callback with the zway api ...?
Z-Way 2.2.4 on Raspi B | My Zway GitHub repos | Amazon Wishlist to support module development
pofs
Posts: 688
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 19:03

Re: Smarthome UI device status

Post by pofs »

Smarthome UI already has a job that polls values every two seconds or so. That is how it gets updated.

I'm not sure about your device, but since it is dual switch, it should be MultiChannel with separate channels for each button, right? And report in the log reports value twice, and both times for default channel. Thus specific channels and theirs corresponding virtual devices are not updated. This might be a bug in device.

You may workaround it by requesting specific channel values when default channel report is received.
maros
Posts: 103
Joined: 05 Apr 2014 11:21

Re: Smarthome UI device status

Post by maros »

Yes, indeed the device (a Philio 2 * 1.5 KW) seems to have issues with reporting the status for each channel correctly. Wouldn't recommend this device to anybody (had other unrelated issues with this device, why I currently only use it in my test/dev network)
Z-Way 2.2.4 on Raspi B | My Zway GitHub repos | Amazon Wishlist to support module development
michap
Posts: 437
Joined: 26 Mar 2013 10:35
Contact:

Re: Smarthome UI device status

Post by michap »

Hi,

is it a Philio PAN04 or PAN06 or other device?
What other problems do you have? I use it without problems (with second Z-Wave controller, other system)

Michael
maros
Posts: 103
Joined: 05 Apr 2014 11:21

Re: Smarthome UI device status

Post by maros »

It's a PAN06. It only reports device changes on one channel - making polling the only way to find out which one of the two switches was actually changed. Furthermore I had issues with the installation: The module has to be located right behind the switch, otherwise the small current induced by parallel wires will make manual switching impossible.
Z-Way 2.2.4 on Raspi B | My Zway GitHub repos | Amazon Wishlist to support module development
Post Reply