How to change from Celsius to Fahrenheit in v2.2.0

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
Post Reply
Zway424
Posts: 36
Joined: 26 Aug 2015 04:40

How to change from Celsius to Fahrenheit in v2.2.0

Post by Zway424 »

Does anyone know which config file(s) need to be changed to display Z-way UI in Fahrenheit instead of Celsius? I just updated to v2.2.0 and several devices that were previously displaying in Fahrenheit are now displaying in Celsius.

Thanks,

Zway424

Plainsane
Posts: 81
Joined: 20 Apr 2015 01:22

Re: How to change from Celsius to Fahrenheit in v2.2.0

Post by Plainsane »

config/Defaults.xml

Search for Fahrenheit.

Be sure to interview again or the cached value continues on the widget

You will eventually get hit by this as I have a few times. Please chime in on it here https://github.com/Z-Wave-Me/home-automation/issues/275 and here viewtopic.php?f=3422&t=22595

Both places, I feel they think I'm being pedantic

Zway424
Posts: 36
Joined: 26 Aug 2015 04:40

Re: How to change from Celsius to Fahrenheit in v2.2.0

Post by Zway424 »

Thank you very much for your response! Everything works fine now after I forced interview of the thermostat. I've been pulling my hair out trying to figure out this issue.

Post Reply