Help Needed for v2.2.0 UI thermostat

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
Post Reply
Zway424
Posts: 36
Joined: 26 Aug 2015 04:40

Help Needed for v2.2.0 UI thermostat

Post by Zway424 » 21 Dec 2015 05:39

I have a Honeywell Z-wave thermostat and I recently updated to v2.2.0 and now the UI displays all temp values in Celsius however the UI shows F next to the temp value. When I try to update the temp values in the UI, the max number I can enter is 40. Why is this happening? Why is so difficult to report temps from Z-wave compatible thermostat into Fahrenheit? Someone please help! Is this just an issue that was not addressed in the latest update? If so, when will this be addressed? It's completely useless to me if I can't set the thermostat remotely using values in Fahrenheit.

Plainsane
Posts: 81
Joined: 20 Apr 2015 01:22

Re: Help Needed for v2.2.0 UI thermostat

Post by Plainsane » 31 Dec 2015 07:58


Plainsane
Posts: 81
Joined: 20 Apr 2015 01:22

Re: Help Needed for v2.2.0 UI thermostat

Post by Plainsane » 31 Dec 2015 08:01

You will eventually get hit by this as I have a few times. Please chime in on it here https://github.com/Z-Wave-Me/home-automation/issues/275 and here viewtopic.php?f=3422&t=22595

Both places, I feel they think I'm being pedantic

Zway424
Posts: 36
Joined: 26 Aug 2015 04:40

Re: Help Needed for v2.2.0 UI thermostat

Post by Zway424 » 31 Dec 2015 08:44

If you force interview of the thermostat, the web UI will allow you to change the temp to any Fahrenheit allowable value. The Zway control app still has the same bug though, so I still can't set the thermostat above 28 F via ZWay control app. The web UI is the only way to control ThermostatSetPoints for now. Hopefully this will be updated soon.

gschwanm
Posts: 5
Joined: 30 Dec 2015 19:26

Re: Help Needed for v2.2.0 UI thermostat

Post by gschwanm » 15 Jan 2016 18:20

Hi!

I do not understand the 28° limit anyway. I use °Celsius, but still 28°C are not sufficiant in some cases.

BR
Martin

viper384
Posts: 42
Joined: 18 Feb 2015 05:25

Re: Help Needed for v2.2.0 UI thermostat

Post by viper384 » 24 Jan 2016 21:28

Zway424 wrote:... The Zway control app still has the same bug though, so I still can't set the thermostat above 28 F via ZWay control app. The web UI is the only way to control ThermostatSetPoints for now. Hopefully this will be updated soon.
Download "Popp Hub" app on Gogple store. That app will load the same GUI that you see in the browser, hence the thermostat well work as expected. The developers have worked hard to make the web interface consistent across screen sizes and touch screen friendly. The official Zway Control app hasn't been updated in a while.

Zway424
Posts: 36
Joined: 26 Aug 2015 04:40

Re: Help Needed for v2.2.0 UI thermostat

Post by Zway424 » 25 Jan 2016 02:11

I've tried "Popp Hub" with the same results. The thermostat can't be changed via the app.

viper384
Posts: 42
Joined: 18 Feb 2015 05:25

Re: Help Needed for v2.2.0 UI thermostat

Post by viper384 » 23 Feb 2016 07:06

I have traditionally set my counter to C, so I tried F in config, and the same issue after force re-interview. Can only cycle from 0-40F. The temperature is reported in F, but the indicator indicates C. Maybe a bug report should be field at github? Fahrenheit temperature settings has never worked correctly. Now running v.2.2.1.

golaonline
Posts: 19
Joined: 16 Dec 2015 21:59

Re: Help Needed for v2.2.0 UI thermostat

Post by golaonline » 25 Feb 2016 04:18

I am running a CT100 thermostat on v2.2.0, i had to change the config to F and re-interview to fix the same problem.. the fix only works on smarthome UI, not on expertUI.

viper384
Posts: 42
Joined: 18 Feb 2015 05:25

Re: Help Needed for v2.2.0 UI thermostat

Post by viper384 » 07 Mar 2016 07:57

golaonline wrote:I am running a CT100 thermostat on v2.2.0, i had to change the config to F and re-interview to fix the same problem.. the fix only works on smarthome UI, not on expertUI.
Re-interviewing does not fix the problem for me.
zwave-1.png
Thermostat scale shows C but numeric value in F
zwave-1.png (20.84 KiB) Viewed 8061 times
zwave-2.png
Thermostat set point - max value is 40
zwave-2.png (10.67 KiB) Viewed 8061 times
Snip from Defaults.xml

Code: Select all

                <SensorMultilevel>
                        <Fahrenheit>1</Fahrenheit><!-- Default scale to use -->
                </SensorMultilevel>
                <ThermostatSetPoint>
                        <Fahrenheit>1</Fahrenheit><!-- Default scale to use -->
                </ThermostatSetPoint>

Post Reply