Erro selecting device

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
Post Reply
kandalf
Posts: 54
Joined: 13 May 2016 11:10

Erro selecting device

Post by kandalf »

[Moderator remark] Similar complaints here
Hello,

i have update to the new 2.2.2 webserver version.
Now i have a new device fibaro double relais. Connecting was ok.
But when i configure this device and want to select the device description i always got the same error.

See attachment...

Can you help me?
Attachments
FIbaro error message
FIbaro error message
fibaro.JPG (16.81 KiB) Viewed 4759 times
Raspberry PI with Z-Wave.me Board
2 x Fibaro Double Relay-Switch FGS 222
2 x Fibaro Shutter FGR 222
Fibaro Multi Sensor
Z-Wave.me RemoteControl
pz1
Posts: 2053
Joined: 08 Apr 2012 13:44

Re: Erro selecting device

Post by pz1 »

There are several serious problems with the v2.2.2 releases.

v2.2.1 is not ideal for everybody but works fine for me
Since 29-12-2016 I am no longer a moderator for this forum
CrazyFin
Posts: 32
Joined: 09 Jan 2016 23:54

Re: Erro selecting device

Post by CrazyFin »

Maybe we should merge this thread with the one in https://forum.z-wave.me/viewtopic.php?f ... ror#p62373?

Seems to have the same issue.
pz1
Posts: 2053
Joined: 08 Apr 2012 13:44

Re: Erro selecting device

Post by pz1 »

CrazyFin wrote:Maybe we should merge this thread with the one in https://forum.z-wave.me/viewtopic.php?f ... ror#p62373?

Seems to have the same issue.
Thanks for the notification. Sensible suggestion, but because posts were made in different fora (RaZberry and Discussions in English) I fear some users may get confused. So I decided not to merge. I'll make a cross link
kandalf
Posts: 54
Joined: 13 May 2016 11:10

Re: Erro selecting device

Post by kandalf »

Hello,

i'am back to the old 2.2.2 without new webserver and the problem with the device ist gone.
I think it is a bug in the new 2.2.2 version.
Raspberry PI with Z-Wave.me Board
2 x Fibaro Double Relay-Switch FGS 222
2 x Fibaro Shutter FGR 222
Fibaro Multi Sensor
Z-Wave.me RemoteControl
pz1
Posts: 2053
Joined: 08 Apr 2012 13:44

Re: Erro selecting device

Post by pz1 »

kandalf wrote:I think it is a bug in the new 2.2.2 version.
The bug has been reported as Github issue #190
Post Reply