Bug in updating/polling multilevel switches [SOLVED]

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
jadedeane
Posts: 35
Joined: 31 Jul 2016 23:14

Re: Experience with GE switches and status update failures

Post by jadedeane » 16 Aug 2016 21:05

I tried turning on the periodical polling app and got some interesting results...

Turned on the lights via the add-on 3-way switch (that doesn't trigger a NIF), Z-Way status "Off" (duh...)

Waited for ~1min for the poller to fire off. When it did, Z-Way debug reported the dimmer percentage levels slowly drop. Basically, when the poller fires off it flips the state of the lights... If I turned the lights on via the add-on switch, Z-Way shuts them off. If I turned the lights off via the add-on switch, Z-Way turns them on.

PS, I haven't been drinking but wish I were... might explain the above ;-)

jadedeane
Posts: 35
Joined: 31 Jul 2016 23:14

Re: Experience with GE switches and status update failures

Post by jadedeane » 20 Aug 2016 00:45

Noticed in the debug that when the poller fires off to snag updates (I see the SwitchMultilevel Get job, presume that's the update request?) there's also a "SwitchMultilevel Set" job. Seems odd anything but a "get" for an update would go out. I don't see sets for the binary switches, just multilevel.
Screen Shot 2016-08-19 at 3.37.16 PM.png
Screen Shot 2016-08-19 at 3.37.16 PM.png (61.36 KiB) Viewed 3998 times

NK5P
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 Aug 2016 19:05

Re: Experience with GE switches and status update failures

Post by NK5P » 20 Aug 2016 19:13

I have the exact same experience. What I have been able to figure out is that a SET command gets sent to multilevel switches before the GET does. The SET level seems to be whatever the last known value of the dimmer is. If the UI shows that the dimmer is off and someone has turned the dimmer on locally the dimmer will be turned off on the next polling event. This happens when you manually update from the regular UI (by clicking the icon) and using the Periodical Switch Polling app.

Clicking the update button in the expert UI only sends a GET.

This only happens on multilevel switches, binary switches only send a GET.

jadedeane
Posts: 35
Joined: 31 Jul 2016 23:14

Re: Experience with GE switches and status update failures

Post by jadedeane » 20 Aug 2016 20:26

I opened an issue on GitHub, and added logging messages from a poller run, https://github.com/Z-Wave-Me/home-automation/issues/373.

jadedeane
Posts: 35
Joined: 31 Jul 2016 23:14

Re: Bug in updating/polling multilevel switches

Post by jadedeane » 22 Aug 2016 03:17

Job queue when pressing "update" in the standard UI:
Screen Shot 2016-08-21 at 5.14.37 PM.png
Screen Shot 2016-08-21 at 5.14.37 PM.png (39.5 KiB) Viewed 3974 times
Job queue when pressing "update" in the expert UI:
Screen Shot 2016-08-21 at 5.15.29 PM.png
Screen Shot 2016-08-21 at 5.15.29 PM.png (34.49 KiB) Viewed 3974 times

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5081
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Bug in updating/polling multilevel switches

Post by PoltoS » 22 Aug 2016 10:31

here is a fix. We will add it to the next release

https://github.com/Z-Wave-Me/home-autom ... -241334212

jadedeane
Posts: 35
Joined: 31 Jul 2016 23:14

Re: Bug in updating/polling multilevel switches

Post by jadedeane » 22 Aug 2016 19:56

Confirmed working. Thank you!

Locked