Philips Hue app?

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
Minux
Posts: 29
Joined: 26 Oct 2014 13:06

Re: Philips Hue app?

Post by Minux »

can you grep "hue" in ./var/log/z-way-server.log ?

maob79
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Feb 2020 16:08

Re: Philips Hue app?

Post by maob79 »

I have a similar issue. After a reboot all my hue devices disappear. All the other z-wave devices are still there and working fine.

Once I opened the settings of the hue app and click on save without changing anything, the devices are back.

But that's quite annoying to do that after every reboot. What am I doing wrong? Is there a way to "automate" that?

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5946
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Philips Hue app?

Post by PoltoS »

Looks like some race condition an start. Worth to look with tcpdump and compare

maob79
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Feb 2020 16:08

Re: Philips Hue app?

Post by maob79 »

I looked into the z-way-server-log and found the following entries after a reboot (blanked out the end of the API-key):

[2020-03-21 08:34:39.290] [core] Loading module Hue from userModules/Hue
[2020-03-21 08:34:39.299] [core] Executing script: /** Hue Z-Way HA module ******************************************* ...
[2020-03-21 08:34:39.311] [core] Instantiating module 16 from class Hue
[2020-03-21 08:34:39.312] [core] Hue Init Devices
[2020-03-21 08:34:39.312] [core] --- Starting module Philips Hue
[2020-03-21 08:34:39.335] [core] Hue Authenticate Devices
[2020-03-21 08:34:45.903] [core] Hue Erreur Connection Authenticate: http://192.168.1.121/api/7JgVNcAiKog0LB ... 5ciXXXXXXX
[2020-03-21 08:34:45.904] [core] Hue Finished Auth: http://192.168.1.121/api/7JgVNcAiKog0LB ... cicpfXXXXX

Don't know what exactly that means.

If I then go in the app and click on "safe" without changing anything, the authentication works just fine:

[2020-03-21 10:12:29.093] [core] Hue Connection Authenticate OK -> {"status":200,"statusText":"OK","url":"http://192.168.1.121/api/7JgVNcAiKog0LB ... ccess-Cont

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5946
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Philips Hue app?

Post by PoltoS »

If you could help us to remotely debug it, we can fix it

maob79
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Feb 2020 16:08

Re: Philips Hue app?

Post by maob79 »

Sure. What do you need to remotely debug it?

Christian12
Posts: 29
Joined: 06 Jan 2016 10:00

Re: Philips Hue app?

Post by Christian12 »

maob79 wrote:
20 Feb 2020 14:46
I have a similar issue. After a reboot all my hue devices disappear. All the other z-wave devices are still there and working fine.

Once I opened the settings of the hue app and click on save without changing anything, the devices are back.

But that's quite annoying to do that after every reboot. What am I doing wrong? Is there a way to "automate" that?

Same issue Here, is there a workaround To fix? That Problem is in the 0.98 Version in the App Store, also in the 1.1 Version from Timauton at GitHub.

Eagle
Posts: 101
Joined: 18 Jun 2017 19:04

Re: Philips Hue app?

Post by Eagle »

Does anybody have a working Hue app since upgrading to 3.1 or 3.1.1?
Only my first 3 hue lamps are getting recognized in zway, while my other 20+ lamps are not selectable.

insiorc
Posts: 13
Joined: 01 Apr 2019 21:55

Re: Philips Hue app?

Post by insiorc »

Eagle wrote:
02 Nov 2020 10:39
Does anybody have a working Hue app since upgrading to 3.1 or 3.1.1?
Only my first 3 hue lamps are getting recognized in zway, while my other 20+ lamps are not selectable.
Yes I'm on 3.1.1 and my Hue app is working fine. Only issue is if I reboot the Raspberry Pi I need to remember to go into the app and save or it doesn't work.

Eagle
Posts: 101
Joined: 18 Jun 2017 19:04

Re: Philips Hue app?

Post by Eagle »

Which version of the hue app are you using? v1.1 from github or v0.98 from the store?

Thanks for the reply, now i know, that there is a problem with my system

Post Reply