Module that sets config params

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
Provo
Posts: 112
Joined: 19 Oct 2016 19:54

Module that sets config params

Post by Provo »

Does a usermodule exist which lets you set a certain configuration parameter of a certain device to a certain value? Let's say you want to change the mode of a door lock or a thermostat or the soft-start time of a light switch based on the time of day or some other event, and this can only be changed through changing a configuration parameter.

If such a module doesn't exist, is this possible with the current system, or is changing config params outside of what modules have access to? I couldn't find anything in the manual about this.
User avatar
Z-Wave Support
Posts: 353
Joined: 21 Oct 2016 15:49

Re: Module that sets config params

Post by Z-Wave Support »

Hello,

you can in the SmartHome UI set the Parameter.

Device>Manage>Your Device>Hardware Configuration

You can read the Parameter, byte and value in the Manual from the Device.


Z-Wave Support Team
Attachments
zway2.png
zway2.png (25.04 KiB) Viewed 23088 times
Provo
Posts: 112
Joined: 19 Oct 2016 19:54

Re: Module that sets config params

Post by Provo »

Thanks for answering so quickly, but I guess I wasn't completely clear. :)

I know how to set the configuration parameters manually, but I'm wondering if there is a usermodule that makes a virtual device for this and let's me trigger the setting of a certain parameter of a certain device like I would trigger a scene.
Provo
Posts: 112
Joined: 19 Oct 2016 19:54

Re: Module that sets config params

Post by Provo »

I realized I can probably just use the Configuration command class. Using the JS api, I can do zway.devices[2].Configuration.Get(1) to get the system to read parameter 1 of the device with ID 2. If I run this code, the UI shows that the value was updated from the device at the time I ran the code.

However, if I run zway.devices[2].Configuration.Set(1,10,1), which should set parameter 1 to 10, specifying a size of 1 byte (according to the developer's manual chapter 7.10), it doesn't work as I would expect it to. What happens, is that the UI shows that the value, which was 1 to begin with, has changed to 1, but has not been written to the device yet. First of all I would expect it to change the value to 10, not 1, and second of all, how I can I get the system to actually write this value to the device?

Currently, I'm just trying with the JS api from the browser, but the plan is to create a usermodule if I can get it working.
pah111kg
Posts: 25
Joined: 02 Sep 2016 18:49

Re: Module that sets config params

Post by pah111kg »

I am also interested in a solution. If you find a solution, please share it.

I tried this some time ago, but I think the "zway" object is not available in user modules.
pah111kg
Posts: 25
Joined: 02 Sep 2016 18:49

Re: Module that sets config params

Post by pah111kg »

Is there news for this?

I need this function to set the thermostat mode. The virtual devices for the thermostat mode is a binary switch but some thermostats have several modes, e.g. Frost Protection, Energy Saving, Comfort and Direct Control for StellaZ. How could this be enabled via virtual devices?
pz1
Posts: 2053
Joined: 08 Apr 2012 13:44

Re: Module that sets config params

Post by pz1 »

pah111kg wrote:Is there news for this?

I need this function to set the thermostat mode. The virtual devices for the thermostat mode is a binary switch but some thermostats have several modes, e.g. Frost Protection, Energy Saving, Comfort and Direct Control for StellaZ. How could this be enabled via virtual devices?
I have been requesting an N-state switch as a fundamental solution to this since a long time. See issue #264.
Unfortunately the new team of developers seems to be more interested in look an feel of smarthome than on improving the internals of home-automation. That is a shame, because there is a lot of potential in using Zway/StellaZ to save energy. My experiments ove the past years have shown some 25-30% cost reduction on natural gas. Unforunately the system is not suitable for others because set up and maintenance is too awkward for productisation.

For my automation of 10 Stella's I have hand-crafted some 40 CodedDevice of type toggle button as shown in the example below.
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (3.71 KiB) Viewed 22943 times
pah111kg
Posts: 25
Joined: 02 Sep 2016 18:49

Re: Module that sets config params

Post by pah111kg »

Thanks for your reply pz1!

I'll join the discussion on Github.
pah111kg
Posts: 25
Joined: 02 Sep 2016 18:49

Re: Module that sets config params

Post by pah111kg »

But to the question of changing the setting out of a module, that would be the solution (from CodeDevice: index.js Ln141):

Code: Select all

eval("zway.devices[42].ThermostatMode.Set(0)")
Am I right?

I need that as well for the adjustment of the color of the Fibaro WallPlug.
pz1
Posts: 2053
Joined: 08 Apr 2012 13:44

Re: Module that sets config params

Post by pz1 »

pah111kg wrote:Thanks for your reply pz1!
I'll join the discussion on Github.
thanks for the support on Github. Hope some others will join to kick this issue to a higher priority :D
Post Reply