Page 2 of 2

Re: How to reuse a device number

Posted: 18 May 2019 12:54
by platypus
It's 2019 and I'm using the latest version 2.3.8. A sensor gave strange values, I opened it's housing to check it and reset it locally by mistake. It was still present in the list of devices and I tried to reassign the device but I couldn't find a way to do that. It's frustrating to do all the configuration again. When I add the device as new, the next free number would be 2 but it takes 19.

Re: How to reuse a device number

Posted: 19 May 2019 15:26
by PoltoS
You should use Replace Failed Node button in the Expert UI

Re: How to reuse a device number

Posted: 19 May 2019 15:27
by PoltoS
If you already excluded the device from the network (on the controller side), you can not use this feature anymore