Fibaro Roller Shutter 3

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
Post Reply
AlesKO
Posts: 13
Joined: 24 Nov 2016 09:58

Fibaro Roller Shutter 3

Post by AlesKO » 25 Mar 2019 14:20

...is new product and is not in the Z-Way database yet.
Inclusion can not be completed since interview reaches max. 69%.
What can I do?

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 4683
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Fibaro Roller Shutter 3

Post by PoltoS » 29 Mar 2019 00:19

We have never seen it yet. Please check the log

insiorc
Posts: 2
Joined: 01 Apr 2019 21:55

Re: Fibaro Roller Shutter 3

Post by insiorc » 01 Apr 2019 21:58

AlesKO

I have 3 Fibaro Roller Shutter 3 connected with full interview. All working just fine.

AlesKO
Posts: 13
Joined: 24 Nov 2016 09:58

Re: Fibaro Roller Shutter 3

Post by AlesKO » 02 Apr 2019 14:59

Looks like others have same problems using Fibaro Roller Shutter 3: https://forum.fibaro.com/forum/872-roller-shutter-3/
1. Does not work with toggle switches (correct parameter setting 20=1)
2. Only fully open / close position possible.
3. My Fibaro vendor says, others have same inclusion problems with Z-Way and Home Assistant.

I wonder how it works for you just fine if Fibaro support says: "We’re aware of this issue and we’ve already forwarded it to our engineers, who are currently working on resolving it as soon as possible. I’m very sorry for the inconvenience it caused but I have to ask you for a little more patience."

insiorc
Posts: 2
Joined: 01 Apr 2019 21:55

Re: Fibaro Roller Shutter 3

Post by insiorc » 02 Apr 2019 21:30

I wasn't aware of any issue's the first two connected with no problems, the third one brought a message saying to remove it then re-include (or something to that effect). It then connected fine.
I use 2 way toggle switches on two of the three which work fine. A long press gives manual control, a quick tap puts it all the way up or down, just as expected.
If I use the app I can dial in any position , 0-99 and it will go there.
I'm new to z-wave so if there is anything specific you'd like me to check then spell it out for a dummy, but they are definately the roller shutter 3.

Edit - just checked and I mistook your toggle switches, I use 20=0 on 2 and 20=2 on 1 roller shutter 3. I've not tried 20=1 and I'm away from home or I'd have tried a toggle switch for you (I'm logging in remotely).

I am using the latest Z-Way v2.3.8

And here is a copy/paste from the Device Type Info page incase it tells anything.
1 Z-Way 6.71.01 Z-Wave.Me 0.00 Static PC Controller
14 Glyns Roller Blind 6.81.01 Fibaro 5.00 Motor Control Device (B)
17 Calvins Roller Blind 6.81.01 Fibaro 5.00 Motor Control Device (B)
19 Master Bedroom Roller Blind 6.81.01 Fibaro 5.00 Motor Control Device (B)

AlesKO
Posts: 13
Joined: 24 Nov 2016 09:58

Re: Fibaro Roller Shutter 3

Post by AlesKO » 12 Apr 2019 13:29

So, here was the solution to my problem:
I took Fibaro Roller Shutter 3 modules to my vendor who upgraded firmare to version 5.1. That's it.
Fibaro does not give firmware update to customers, but my vendor made update (5.0 > 5.1) using Home Center.

Manual switches (toggle) work fine now :-)

Post Reply