Alexa not working, again...

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
kWave
Posts: 34
Joined: 11 Dec 2016 00:02

Re: Alexa not working, again...

Post by kWave »

It just worked again for me.
Not every request seems to go through, and with high latency, but its kinda working right now.
RolfKunkel
Posts: 39
Joined: 03 Jan 2017 18:35

Re: Alexa not working, again...

Post by RolfKunkel »

For me the Alexa service is back without any manual intervention on my side.
enbemokel
Posts: 411
Joined: 08 Aug 2016 17:36

Re: Alexa not working, again...

Post by enbemokel »

But the status page is gone.....didn´t try today morning, yesterday it wasn´t working at night.....
Spacerat
Posts: 64
Joined: 26 Dec 2015 21:03

Re: Alexa not working, again...

Post by Spacerat »

Still not working for me. What do I need to do, to geht it working?
enbemokel
Posts: 411
Joined: 08 Aug 2016 17:36

Re: Alexa not working, again...

Post by enbemokel »

I had to disable and enable the service again in Alexa app....
Spacerat
Posts: 64
Joined: 26 Dec 2015 21:03

Re: Alexa not working, again...

Post by Spacerat »

Tried to disable and enable again -> Server "alexa.zwave.eu" not found
kWave
Posts: 34
Joined: 11 Dec 2016 00:02

Re: Alexa not working, again...

Post by kWave »

I can confirm that I have the same error :-(
jarek
Posts: 24
Joined: 09 Oct 2017 11:18

Re: Alexa not working, again...

Post by jarek »

server is up and now you can re-enable skill.
Attachments
alexa.png
alexa.png (35.22 KiB) Viewed 1325 times
kWave
Posts: 34
Joined: 11 Dec 2016 00:02

Re: Alexa not working, again...

Post by kWave »

Since yesterday, just every second or third command is going through
kWave
Posts: 34
Joined: 11 Dec 2016 00:02

Re: Alexa not working, again...

Post by kWave »

The endless trouble continues...

As of today, Alexa responds to every command that I have to reconnect the skill.
So, I disabled the skill, but I am unable to re-connect it to my z-way account :-(
There is always this message: "Connection with Z-Way Smart Home not possible this time. Please try again later."

Anyone else experiencing this?
Post Reply