Issue with Danfoss thermostate

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
Post Reply
jarek
Posts: 21
Joined: 09 Oct 2017 11:18

Issue with Danfoss thermostate

Post by jarek »

I've got 5 Danfoss living connect® Z like thermostats (https://www.devolo.co.uk/devolo-home-co ... thermostat) - Danfoss with custom software.
After upgrading z-wave to v3 I got constant issue with setting right temperature.
On Thermostate I have set 15.5C
In the z-wave I am setting 23C. What I can see in log is that my setting from z-wave is overwritten over and over:

10:02 T_Bedroom_Heat : 15.5 °C Bedroom
10:00 T_Bedroom_Heat : 23°C Bedroom
09:27 T_Bedroom_Heat : 15.5 °C Bedroom
09:24 T_Bedroom_Heat : 23 °C Bedroom
07:01 T_Bedroom_Heat : 15.5 °C Bedroom
07:00 T_Bedroom_Heat : 23 °C Bedroom
02:46 T_Bedroom_Heat : 15.5 °C Bedroom
02:44 T_Bedroom_Heat : 23°C Bedroom
02:43 T_Bedroom_Heat : 15.5 °C Bedroom
02:42 T_Bedroom_Heat : 28 °C Bedroom

This happen on 3/5 Thermostats, any one can help?

jarek
Posts: 21
Joined: 09 Oct 2017 11:18

Re: Issue with Danfoss thermostate

Post by jarek »

I see that there is an error in /var/log/z-wave-server.log:

Code: Select all

[2020-10-02 12:09:51.451] [I] [core] ---  ZWayVDev_zway_7-0-67-1 performCommand processing: {"0":"exact","1":{"level":"23"}}
[2020-10-02 12:09:51.452] [D] [zway] SETDATA devices.7.instances.0.commandClasses.67.data.1.setVal = 23.000000
[2020-10-02 12:09:51.452] [D] [zway] SETDATA devices.7.instances.0.commandClasses.108.data.2 = Empty
[2020-10-02 12:09:51.452] [D] [zway] SETDATA devices.7.instances.0.commandClasses.108.data.2.status = Empty
[2020-10-02 12:09:51.452] [D] [zway] SETDATA devices.7.instances.0.commandClasses.108.data.2.duration = Empty
[2020-10-02 12:09:51.452] [D] [zway] SETDATA devices.7.instances.0.commandClasses.108.data.2.moreStatusUpdates = Empty
[2020-10-02 12:09:51.453] [D] [zway] SETDATA devices.7.instances.0.commandClasses.108.data.2.lastEvent = Empty
[2020-10-02 12:09:51.453] [D] [zway] SETDATA devices.7.instances.0.commandClasses.108.data.2.status = 255 (0x000000ff)
[2020-10-02 12:09:51.453] [D] [zway] SETDATA devices.7.instances.0.commandClasses.108.data.2.duration = 0 (0x00000000)
[2020-10-02 12:09:51.453] [D] [zway] SETDATA devices.7.instances.0.commandClasses.108.data.2.moreStatusUpdates = False
[2020-10-02 12:09:51.453] [D] [zway] SETDATA devices.7.instances.0.commandClasses.108.data.2.lastEvent = 63053 (0x0000f64d)
[2020-10-02 12:09:51.453] [D] [zway] SETDATA devices.7.instances.0.commandClasses.108.data.2 = Empty
[2020-10-02 12:09:51.454] [D] [zway] SETDATA devices.7.instances.0.commandClasses.108.data.lastSession = 2 (0x00000002)
[2020-10-02 12:09:51.454] [I] [zway] Adding job: ThermostatSetPoint Set
[2020-10-02 12:09:51.454] [C] [zway] Job is already marked as waiting for reply, Supervision overrides it - check encapsulated packet not to be a Get
[2020-10-02 12:09:51.455] [I] [zway] Node 7:0 CC ThermostatMode: Thermostat Mode 1 is not supported by device (modemask 0x0)
[2020-10-02 12:09:51.460] [I] [core] Notification: error (module): Error during perform command execution: Error: Invalid argument
[2020-10-02 12:09:51.473] [I] [core] Error: Invalid argument
    at Error (native)
    at t_vDev.(anonymous function).self.controller.devices.create.handler (automation/modules/ZWave/index.js:5574:62)
    at _.extend.performCommand (automation/classes/VirtualDevice.js:360:25)
    at ZAutomationAPIWebRequest._.extend.performVDevCommandFunc (automation/ZAutomationAPIProvider.js:443:51)
    at ZAutomationAPIWebRequest.handlerFunc (automation/ZAutomationAPIProvider.js:4322:31)
    at ZAutomationAPIWebRequest.ZAutomationWebRequest.handleRequest (automation/WebserverRequestRouter.js:263:35)
    at automation/WebserverRequestRouter.js:32:29
    at WebServer.document_root (automation/Webserver.js:36:11)

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5880
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Issue with Danfoss thermostate

Post by PoltoS »

Plase force interview and upgrade to v3.1.1. There was a bug that resulted in additional Command Classes like Supervision in your case rendered because of RF errors.

jarek
Posts: 21
Joined: 09 Oct 2017 11:18

Re: Issue with Danfoss thermostate

Post by jarek »

PoltoS wrote:
03 Oct 2020 00:15
Plase force interview and upgrade to v3.1.1. There was a bug that resulted in additional Command Classes like Supervision in your case rendered because of RF errors.
I removed and added again device and it help
I've tested also re-interview and it worked for one of the thermostats. Thanks!

Post Reply