Issue removing sensor

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
Post Reply
cyb0rg42
Posts: 4
Joined: 13 Nov 2020 15:30

Issue removing sensor

Post by cyb0rg42 »

I added a First Alert ZCOMBO (CO and Smoke sensor). The interview was not done quite right (Security S2). I want to add the sensor again, but in standard ui the sensor is not visible but in expert ui it is. How can I remove the sensor completely so I can redo the inclusion?
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 6336
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Issue removing sensor

Post by PoltoS »

Go to Add and on top press Remove button first.
naveen555
Posts: 2
Joined: 03 May 2021 20:05

Re: Issue removing sensor

Post by naveen555 »

Hi
Can you please tell me the steps you used and the setups to have First Alert show up in the z-way devices view? I can't seem to figure it out.

Thanks for your help
Naveen
zwaFisher
Posts: 25
Joined: 12 Jul 2020 13:53

Re: Issue removing sensor

Post by zwaFisher »

How can I remove the sensor completely so I can redo the inclusion
Search here somewhere. There was a topic describing how to remove dead devices.
Shortly, from an Expert view you need to interview them. It fails. Then you can force removal.
JuniEdith
Posts: 1
Joined: 15 May 2021 00:48

Re: Issue removing sensor

Post by JuniEdith »

Please help, i am also having the problem of removing the sensor. Let me try to solve the issue with the above recommendations.
Post Reply