Page 1 of 1

Any way to expose battery level as an object?

Posted: 22 Mar 2025 17:50
by hp1
I have a few zwave locks. There is a object that gets passed to Home assistant 'replace battery soon', however the battery level dropped to 28% and this did not trigger. Is there any way that the battery level that can be seen in the expertUI be made available in the regular interface and to the HA integration?

Or even if the 'replace battery soon' object can be edited to a certain threshold. At 28% the lock was struggling to close, so I'd like to trigger a replacement at 30%.

Re: Any way to expose battery level as an object?

Posted: 23 Mar 2025 08:17
by seattleneil
Yes, definitely possible. Assuming your lock has a Z-Wave node ID of 18, run this command to confirm the battery level value is returned:

Code: Select all

curl -s -u admin:[YOUR ZWAY ADMIN PASSWORD] --globoff "http://127.0.0.1:8083/ZWave.zway/Run/devices[18].instances[0].commandClasses[128].data.last.valueOf()"
If the value returned is correct, then use the regular UI to install the app called "Virtual Device (Javascript)". Configure the virtual device as shown below. You can create a virtual device for each lock battery you want available in the regular UI and give each virtual device a meaningful name.
Lock battery virtual device.png
Lock battery virtual device.png (56.8 KiB) Viewed 2287 times

Re: Any way to expose battery level as an object?

Posted: 23 Mar 2025 18:13
by hp1
Thank you for the reply!

OK, the curl command works, and I get back the value of my device (54) and it returns 100 which is the new battery:

curl -s -u admin:[PWD] --globoff "http://razip:8083/ZWave.zway/Run/device ... st.valueOf()"

However, when I create the virtual device, I use this for the code:

zway.devices[54].instances[0].commandClasses[128].data.last.valueOf()

And the device shows up with 0%. I thought maybe it wasn't parsing 100 properly, so I tried with another lock that reports 72, but this device also shows up as a 0%. I must be doing the code wrong? Any pointers?

Re: Any way to expose battery level as an object?

Posted: 23 Mar 2025 23:33
by hp1
OK, interesting. Something is coming through as there is a history for both lock battery items that show levels. However it is 0% in the UI, and 0% when I make the object visible in Home Assistant. Any ideas?
Screenshot 2025-03-23 at 2.32.07 PM.png
Screenshot 2025-03-23 at 2.32.07 PM.png (197.41 KiB) Viewed 2178 times
Screenshot 2025-03-23 at 2.36.47 PM.png
Screenshot 2025-03-23 at 2.36.47 PM.png (166.19 KiB) Viewed 2173 times
Screenshot 2025-03-23 at 2.37.57 PM.png
Screenshot 2025-03-23 at 2.37.57 PM.png (121.9 KiB) Viewed 2173 times

Re: Any way to expose battery level as an object?

Posted: 23 Mar 2025 23:38
by seattleneil
The virtual device is set up to update its value once per hour. I'm guessing you did not wait for the value to update itself. You can trigger an update by clicking on the clock icon/timestamp on the main UI for the virtual object or you can wait an hour and the updated battery level should appear.

Please send a follow-up reply if the battery level continues to be 0%. It would be helpful if your reply includes the curl output from the following URLs:

Code: Select all

http://razip:8083/ZWave.zway/Run/devices[54].instances[0].commandClasses[128]
http://razip:8083/ZAutomation/api/v1/instances/CodeDevice

Re: Any way to expose battery level as an object?

Posted: 23 Mar 2025 23:52
by seattleneil
It looks like the virtual device is working based on the event history. I don't know why the UI is showing 0%. Perhaps the semicolon in the JavaScript expression should be removed.

On a tangent, the virtual device isn't querying the door lock (i.e., impacting the battery life) - it's simply querying Z-Way's data dictionary for the battery value which presumably was updated by the door lock sending its battery level to Z-Way at some interval. You could send a Z-Wave battery level request message to the door lock by calling Get(), but that will impact battery life.

Re: Any way to expose battery level as an object?

Posted: 24 Mar 2025 00:43
by hp1
OK, So I clicked the clock -- and the UI showed the proper state, and this was passed into Home Assistant! So that's great. Since it doesn't read the lock, I changed the periodic time to 600 seconds and took out the semi-colon (I put that in just to try anthing).

Here's what I get for those URLS:

$ curl -s -u admin:PWD --globoff "http://razip:8083/ZWave.zway/Run/device ... lasses[128]"
{"name":"Battery","data":{"invalidateTime":1711336491,"updateTime":1687025060,"type":"empty","value":null,"supported":{"invalidateTime":1711336491,"updateTime":1687025060,"type":"bool","value":true},"version":{"invalidateTime":1711336491,"updateTime":1687025088,"type":"int","value":1},"security":{"invalidateTime":1687025059,"updateTime":1687025060,"type":"bool","value":true},"interviewDone":{"invalidateTime":1687025059,"updateTime":1687025146,"type":"bool","value":true},"interviewCounter":{"invalidateTime":1687025059,"updateTime":1687025103,"type":"int","value":9},"lastChange":{"invalidateTime":1742752800,"updateTime":1742469194,"type":"int","value":1742469194},"history":{"invalidateTime":1742752800,"updateTime":1742469194,"type":"empty","value":null,"100":{"invalidateTime":1742469193,"updateTime":1742756268,"type":"int","value":1742756268}},"last":{"invalidateTime":1742752800,"updateTime":1742756268,"type":"int","value":100}},"id":128}

$ curl -s -u admin:PWD --globoff "http://razip:8083/ZAutomation/api/v1/in ... CodeDevice"
{"data":[{"moduleId":"CodeDevice","active":"true","title":"Garage Entry Lock Battery","params":{"deviceType":"sensorMultilevel","iconSensorBinary":"","iconSensorMultilevel":"energy","setterOn_toggleButton":"","getter_sensorBinary":"","getterPollInterval_sensorBinary":0,"getter_sensorMultilevel":"zway.devices[54].instances[0].commandClasses[128].data.last.valueOf()","getterPollInterval_sensorMultilevel":600,"scale_sensorMultilevel":"%","setterOn_switchBinary":"","setterOff_switchBinary":"","getter_switchBinary":"","getterPollInterval_switchBinary":0,"setterLevel_switchMultilevel":"","getter_switchMultilevel":"","getterPollInterval_switchMultilevel":0,"updateOnAction":false,"skipEventIfSameValue":true},"id":17,"creationTime":1742742500,"category":"developers_stuff"},{"moduleId":"CodeDevice","active":"true","title":"Basement Entry Lock Battery","params":{"deviceType":"sensorMultilevel","iconSensorBinary":"","iconSensorMultilevel":"energy","setterOn_toggleButton":"","getter_sensorBinary":"","getterPollInterval_sensorBinary":0,"getter_sensorMultilevel":"zway.devices[55].instances[0].commandClasses[128].data.last.valueOf()","getterPollInterval_sensorMultilevel":600,"scale_sensorMultilevel":"%","setterOn_switchBinary":"","setterOff_switchBinary":"","getter_switchBinary":"","getterPollInterval_switchBinary":0,"setterLevel_switchMultilevel":"","getter_switchMultilevel":"","getterPollInterval_switchMultilevel":0,"updateOnAction":false,"skipEventIfSameValue":true},"id":18,"creationTime":1742742718,"category":"developers_stuff"}],"code":200,"message":"200 OK","error":null}
m

Re: Any way to expose battery level as an object?

Posted: 24 Mar 2025 02:16
by seattleneil
The results from the 2 curl commands look normal.

The first command returns the Z-Way's data dictionary for the battery command class. It shows the battery value is in the data tag "last", as expected.

The second command returns Z-Way's internal representation for the Virtual Device (JavaScript) app. As you likely noticed, the internal name for this app is "CodeDevice". It shows you have 2 instances of the CodeDevice app (as expected) and the parameters for the instances have values that are as expected. In other words, as best as I can tell, everything looks good and your Virtual Devices should do what you want. If you copy the JSON into an on-line JSON pretty printer, the parameters and their values are easier to see.

Is Home Assistant is only getting the battery level when you manually click the clock icon? If so, I suggest you try changing the skipEventIfSameValue parameter to false.

Re: Any way to expose battery level as an object?

Posted: 24 Mar 2025 02:29
by hp1
Cool. I'll see in a week or two when the battery drops and if the items update. Thank you so much for your idea and assistance!