Page 8 of 9

Re: Home Automation - Roller Shutter

Posted: 17 Sep 2014 19:59
by jayce
Hello it's not working :(
Here is the copy of the log.

Re: Home Automation - Roller Shutter

Posted: 17 Sep 2014 21:55
by pofs
Updated the previous post. Fuckin' url parser just ate ?: operator.

Re: Home Automation - Roller Shutter

Posted: 17 Sep 2014 22:28
by jayce
Bingo, it's works thx @pofs
But for the common users this commands are not easy ... :D

Re: Home Automation - Roller Shutter

Posted: 18 Sep 2014 07:11
by pofs
Yeah, a bit tricky.

But it is said before, the multilevel switch also appears when calibrating a device. If so, it makes things easier:

Code: Select all

http://ip:8083/JS/Run/zway.devices[x].SwitchMultilevel.data.supported=true
then re-interview this particular command class (not the entire device!), and save config:

Code: Select all

http://ip:8083/JS/Run/zway.devices.SaveData()
Note: unlike the previous method, it won't survive force re-interview for device.

Re: Home Automation - Roller Shutter

Posted: 18 Sep 2014 10:47
by jayce
Ok thx i test this second method later.
With the second method if i force a re-interview of the module the multilevel switch will disappear ?

In Zway can you imagine to do so :
if module FGRM-222 added then apply exception (add command multilevel class ) ?
If it is possible of course.

Thx

Re: Home Automation - Roller Shutter

Posted: 18 Sep 2014 12:06
by pofs
jayce wrote: if module FGRM-222 added then apply exception (add command multilevel class ) ?
If it is possible of course.
It it a perfect task for a JS module, no need to integrate these dirty hacks into z-way itself.

Re: Home Automation - Roller Shutter

Posted: 18 Sep 2014 19:27
by jayce
Ok with the second method it works also.
But after forece re-interview the command class disappear.
What is the better way first or second solution ?

Re: Home Automation - Roller Shutter

Posted: 21 Sep 2014 20:40
by SolarFlor
Hi all,
It would be very useful, for all 'mortal' users, if someone could summarise or prepare a guide on how to install/set Fibaro Roller Shutters.
thanks

Re: Home Automation - Roller Shutter

Posted: 23 Oct 2014 12:21
by flomuson
Hi all,

Why this settings are not (yet) included in z-way engine ?
What's the reason ?

Re: Home Automation - Roller Shutter

Posted: 20 Dec 2014 17:38
by jayce
Hello
this code doesn't work in version 2.0.0

var nif=zway.devices[4].data.nodeInfoFrame.value;
var toAdd=0x26;
var pos=nif.indexOf(0xEF);
if (pos >= 0)
nif = nif.slice(0,pos).concat(toAdd).concat(nif.slice(pos));
else
nif = nif.concat(toAdd);
zway.devices[4].data.nodeInfoFrame.value=nif;