ThermostatSetPoint temperature unit incorrect in scaleTitle

Discussions about RaZberry - Z-Wave board for Raspberry computer
jensmoes
Posts: 57
Joined: 10 Jan 2015 21:48
Location: San Diego
Contact:

ThermostatSetPoint temperature unit incorrect in scaleTitle

Post by jensmoes »

If I change ThermostatSetPoint and print out the virtual device using:

Code: Select all

JSON.stringify(virtualDevice)
It reports the unit as degrees F but the temperature values are in Celsius:

Code: Select all

{"creatorId":2,"deviceType":"thermostat","id"
:"ZWayVDev_zway_4-0-67","location":null,"metrics":{"scaleTitle":"°F","level":27,"min":5,"max":40,"icon":"thermostat","ti
tle":"RTCA Thermostat 4-0"},"permanently_hidden":false,"tags":[],"updateTime":1430762730}
If I query the whole data object on that command class I can see that scale is set to 0 (C) but deviceScale is set to 1 (F) for both heating and cooling, so I am not sure whether to expect F or C but the combination of the two is definitely not right.

I see the same on CC 49 when the thermostat reports its temperature and I print out the JSON object.

I am running 2.0.1rc25

Is this a known issue?
Attachments
Thermo.json.zip
JSON output of command class 67 data object
(579 Bytes) Downloaded 221 times

xchatter
Posts: 25
Joined: 27 Mar 2015 16:27

Re: ThermostatSetPoint temperature unit incorrect in scaleTi

Post by xchatter »

Hi there,

What device are you using?
I am using ZXT-120 and the ScaleString values are OK in my case(all set to Celsius).

jensmoes
Posts: 57
Joined: 10 Jan 2015 21:48
Location: San Diego
Contact:

Re: ThermostatSetPoint temperature unit incorrect in scaleTi

Post by jensmoes »

I am using a 2gig CT100.
Mine is set to Fahrenheit
I am curious, if you set your thermostat to Fahrenheit does it report the correct temperatures as well as scale in CC 67?

pz1
Posts: 2053
Joined: 08 Apr 2012 13:44

Re: ThermostatSetPoint temperature unit incorrect in scaleTi

Post by pz1 »

Have you tried changing Scale setting in /opt/z-way-server/config/Defaults.xml

jensmoes
Posts: 57
Joined: 10 Jan 2015 21:48
Location: San Diego
Contact:

Re: ThermostatSetPoint temperature unit incorrect in scaleTi

Post by jensmoes »

I did change the <Fahrenheit> tag under ThermostatSetPoint to 1, it still returns the same as I have in the attached json file.

pz1
Posts: 2053
Joined: 08 Apr 2012 13:44

Re: ThermostatSetPoint temperature unit incorrect in scaleTi

Post by pz1 »

Hope the Zwave.me team can give you an answer soon

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5887
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: ThermostatSetPoint temperature unit incorrect in scaleTi

Post by PoltoS »

deviceScale stores scale reported by the device. scale is the one defined in Defaults.xml and shown to the user.

We are in Europe and have not tested F scale for quite some time. If it is broken, please report here: https://github.com/Z-Wave-Me/z-way-issues/issues (here, since it is related to the backend, not UI)

jensmoes
Posts: 57
Joined: 10 Jan 2015 21:48
Location: San Diego
Contact:

Re: ThermostatSetPoint temperature unit incorrect in scaleTi

Post by jensmoes »

I reported that setting the Defaults.xml to Fahrenheit appears to have no effect on the UI.
I have no idea how this is supposed to work, but the UI certainly does not appear to be configurable based on the defaults. Whether the issue is in the backend or UI I will leave to you guys to determine :)
Thanks!

razwave
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Jan 2016 17:50

Re: ThermostatSetPoint temperature unit incorrect in scaleTi

Post by razwave »

Same problem still exists on the following versions. Is there any chance this can be fixed soon?

Firmware

Library Type: Static Controller
SDK Version: 6.51.03
Serial API Version: 05.00
Capabillities:

UUID:
Subvendor:
Nodes limit:
Capabillities:
Z-Way Software Information

Version number: v2.1.2-rc17
Compile-ID: 79d4f1a27a88ede41f1607be31da5acfc769fe74
Compile-Date: 2015-11-15 01:03:23 +0300
UI

UI version 1.0.3

Zway424
Posts: 36
Joined: 26 Aug 2015 04:40

Re: ThermostatSetPoint temperature unit incorrect in scaleTi

Post by Zway424 »

I have a Honeywell thermostat and I was having same problem device reporting Fahrenheit values but showing units as Celsius after updating config.xml file for fahrenheit. I forced interview of the thermostat in the expert UI and now the device reads correct value and units in Fahrenheit. Hopefully this works for you, maybe not. It's worth trying though.

Post Reply