[SOLVED] Z-Wave.me Expert UI not accessible

Discussions about RaZberry - Z-Wave board for Raspberry computer
Post Reply
zavjah
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Nov 2020 19:52

[SOLVED] Z-Wave.me Expert UI not accessible

Post by zavjah »

Hi folks,

I use Z-Wave ZMEERAZ2 Z-Wave.Me RaZberry 2 Modul on my pi (Pi 3 Model B+, runnign on buster) together with domoticz (Version: 2020.2, dzVents Version: 3.0.2) and up until two days ago everything was fine.

The suddenly one device (EUROtronic EUR_SPIRITZ Wall Radiator Thermostat+) was excluded from system. I tried to include it again, but no success. I thought, it is the device, so I got the new one, but i couldn't include it via domoticz neither. Everything else is working OK, devices are there, scripts work, too. I never used z-wave ui to inculde devices but I read I shall try this. Well, I wanted, but I couldn't call the WebUI.

First I found out it is because the most of the time the z-wave-server is dead so I cannot call the WebUI at all.
z-way-server_service-status.jpg
z-way-server_service-status.jpg (15.78 KiB) Viewed 185 times

When I restart the service I can log in but then I get a communication or binding error
z-way-expertUI_error.jpg
z-way-expertUI_error.jpg (10.58 KiB) Viewed 185 times

Can anyone tell me how can I get the Expert Ui working so I can try to include the device via this UI to see if it works.

thx,
zavjah
Last edited by zavjah on 15 Nov 2020 09:19, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5946
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Z-Wave.me Expert UI not accessible

Post by PoltoS »

You need to run z-way-server. Interesting to know why it becomes inactive in your case. Can you show list lines in the log when it stops? May be even running it in gdb

zavjah
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Nov 2020 19:52

Re: Z-Wave.me Expert UI not accessible

Post by zavjah »

Hi all,

In the meantime I think I know it became inactive all the time: I assume it because of domoticz. When domoticz is started it accesses all the nodes via z-wave.me and thus kills the z-wave-me-server. I assume only one can have access to it because when I manually start z-wave-me-server all nodes disappeare from domoticz and it crashes.

As I can include devices again via domoticz, this issue is solved for me.

Thx anyway,
Zavjah

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5946
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: [SOLVED] Z-Wave.me Expert UI not accessible

Post by PoltoS »

Ahh, you have not mentioned that you use domoticz. Of course they battle for the same port if RaZberry.

Post Reply