remotec zxt-800 not showing AV devices

Discussions about existing Z-Wave device and their usage with Z-Way/Z-Cloud/Z-Box
Post Reply
seiken
Posts: 28
Joined: 23 Jan 2021 00:54

remotec zxt-800 not showing AV devices

Post by seiken »

hi

Hello I started to switch over from z-wave js ui to z-wave.me server with a z-station but I see that z-wave.me don't show AV devices from remotec zxt-800 either. If I go into the device via configuration, I see parameter 38 where it says AV and that there are 4 devices. Is it possible to make these visible and controllable or is it only Fibaro HC3 that supports this?

//Regards
seattleneil
Posts: 182
Joined: 02 Mar 2020 22:41

Re: remotec zxt-800 not showing AV devices

Post by seattleneil »

One approach is to use the Virtual Device (JavaScript) app to create a binary switch (or multilevel switch) for each AV function you want to be visible and define the appropriate Z-Way JavaScript commands (e.g., zway.devices[22].instances[0].commandClasses[112].Set(171,60,0)). The expert UI (Expert commands) for your device will show you either the JavaScript code or HTTP code. By default, the HTTP command will be provided - you need to choose "JS". You can then make these virtual devices visible on your smarthome UI dashboard. Note that you can issue multiple AV commands in a JavaScript app. Good luck.
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 7606
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: remotec zxt-800 not showing AV devices

Post by PoltoS »

You can also use the Expert Commands tab in the Expert UI → Configuration and test commands you need. After that use the copy button to paste in the Virtual Device configuration
seiken
Posts: 28
Joined: 23 Jan 2021 00:54

Re: remotec zxt-800 not showing AV devices

Post by seiken »

PoltoS wrote:
30 Jun 2024 03:51
You can also use the Expert Commands tab in the Expert UI → Configuration and test commands you need. After that use the copy button to paste in the Virtual Device configuration
Well that work for 1 device but not for the other ones, even though it shows the controlls for the other devices, it only control's what AV device is added first.
Post Reply