[userModule] Daylight (updated 2015-07-05)
Re: [userModule] Daylight (updated 2015-07-05)
Thanks. The first post of this thread has been updated with pz1's changes.
Re: [userModule] Daylight (updated 2015-03-13)
For those unfamiliar with Github here a short instruction on how to get sunrise/set times:pz1 wrote:I could not resist adding sunset/rise times to the virtual device
To get all the metrics (in json format) of a Daylight object do the following in a webbrowser
Code: Select all
http://raspberry_IP:8083/JS/Run/controller.devices.get("Daylight_78").get("metrics")
{"level":"on","title":"Daylight 78","sunrise":"5:14","sunset":"22:05"}
Code: Select all
http://raspberry_IP:8083/JS/Run/controller.devices.get("Daylight_78").get("metrics:sunrise")
"22:04"
Code: Select all
http://raspberry_IP:8083/OpenRemote/metrics/Daylight_78/sunrise
"5:16"
Code: Select all
http://raspberry:8083/ZAutomation/api/v1/devices/Daylight_78
{"data":{"creatorId":78,"deviceType":"sensorBinary","h":1812719142,"hasHistory":false,"id":"Daylight_78","location":0,"metrics":{"level":"on","title":"Daylight 78","sunrise":"5:16","sunset":"22:04"},"permanently_hidden":false,"tags":[],"visibility":true,"updateTime":1436238960},"code":200,"message":"200 OK","error":null}
-
- Posts: 33
- Joined: 06 Jan 2016 10:00
Re: [userModule] Daylight (updated 2015-07-05)
Hi, firstly thanks for that work, really sad that such a module is not in z-way out of the box.
tested with v2.2.0 the sunrise and sunset works fine, but brokes all my instanceswitches from my binärysensors.
tested with v2.2.0 the sunrise and sunset works fine, but brokes all my instanceswitches from my binärysensors.
Re: [userModule] Daylight (updated 2015-07-05)
It runs on my 2.2.0 test rig, no problem with the only switch I have. The only strange thing I noticed is that it does no longer show the logo for this device. Same is happening for some, but not all of my userModules
-
- Posts: 33
- Joined: 06 Jan 2016 10:00
Re: [userModule] Daylight (updated 2015-07-05)
i ll try to verify my bad english
i have some sensors, Doors per example, and that sensors have build remotes with on off likes switches ( ZWayVDev_zway_Remote_25-0-0-B) that ones i need for my logical rules, in the rules i can choose them as binärysensor, after installing daylight these remoteswitches i can't use in logical rules anymore, because i can't choose them anymore, only choosable binärysensor left is the daylight one.
My workaround was the creation of scenes for my sensors, but it seems to be not the cleanest way, so i m gone back without daylight.
i hope my problem is now even clearer.
Sorry for my english and my clueless.
i have some sensors, Doors per example, and that sensors have build remotes with on off likes switches ( ZWayVDev_zway_Remote_25-0-0-B) that ones i need for my logical rules, in the rules i can choose them as binärysensor, after installing daylight these remoteswitches i can't use in logical rules anymore, because i can't choose them anymore, only choosable binärysensor left is the daylight one.
My workaround was the creation of scenes for my sensors, but it seems to be not the cleanest way, so i m gone back without daylight.
i hope my problem is now even clearer.
Sorry for my english and my clueless.
Re: [userModule] Daylight (updated 2015-07-05)
Were these "switches" created from a remote control with APP Trap events from Remotes and Sensors?
-
- Posts: 33
- Joined: 06 Jan 2016 10:00
Re: [userModule] Daylight (updated 2015-07-05)
yes, exactly, from sensors
Re: [userModule] Daylight (updated 2015-07-05)
Thanks, now I understand your problem conditions. I do not have the opportunity to look into it right now, because my only WallController is tied up in an other long term stability test. But I will look into it later. I did have suspicions about the Daylight module, but never could nail it down.
Re: [userModule] Daylight (updated 2015-07-05)
I still haven't been able to test because my WallController appeared to be broken. I haven't looked into App Daylight either. I stopped using it
Re: [userModule] Daylight (updated 2015-07-05)
I really like this module, but I noticed that I only can have one instance of Daylight active, if I have more than one only the last will work as it replaces each others cron records like this:
Would it be a possibility to add the type to it as well? Like daylight.official.sunrise, daylight.civil.sunrise?
That would make it possible to have one instance per type for daylight. In my case I would like to turn on/off the light outside according to the civil sunrise/sunset and the lights inside according to the official sunrise/sunset as it is darker inside than outside.
Best regards
Reine
Code: Select all
[2016-10-22 17:41:10.720] [I] [core] Cron:daylight.newdate;{"minute":[1],"hour":[3],"day"...
[2016-10-22 17:41:10.785] [I] [core] Cron:daylight.sunrise removed
[2016-10-22 17:41:10.786] [I] [core] Cron:daylight.sunset removed
[2016-10-22 17:41:10.796] [I] [core] Cron:daylight.sunrise;{"minute":[3],"hour":[8],"day"...
[2016-10-22 17:41:10.803] [I] [core] Cron:daylight.sunset;{"minute":[51],"hour":[17],"day"...
[2016-10-22 17:41:10.827] [I] [core] Cron:daylight.newdate;{"minute":[1],"hour":[3],"day"...
[2016-10-22 17:41:10.832] [I] [core] Cron:daylight.sunrise removed
[2016-10-22 17:41:10.833] [I] [core] Cron:daylight.sunset removed
[2016-10-22 17:41:10.840] [I] [core] Cron:daylight.sunrise;{"minute":[22],"hour":[7],"day"...
[2016-10-22 17:41:10.846] [I] [core] Cron:daylight.sunset;{"minute":[31],"hour":[18],"day"...
That would make it possible to have one instance per type for daylight. In my case I would like to turn on/off the light outside according to the civil sunrise/sunset and the lights inside according to the official sunrise/sunset as it is darker inside than outside.
Best regards
Reine