Many subdevices after inclusion on Fibaro HC2

Discussion about Z-Uno product. Visit http://z-uno.z-wave.me for more details.
Post Reply
Quikdav
Posts: 9
Joined: 08 Sep 2016 22:06

Many subdevices after inclusion on Fibaro HC2

Post by Quikdav » 22 Sep 2016 14:48

Hi All

I modified the 10 channels sketch to create my own with only 7 channels.

Code: Select all

ZUNO_SETUP_CHANNELS(
  ZUNO_SWITCH_BINARY(getterSwitch1, setterSwitch1),
  ZUNO_SWITCH_BINARY(getterSwitch2, setterSwitch2),
  ZUNO_SWITCH_BINARY(getterSwitch3, setterSwitch3),
  ZUNO_SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_CO2_LEVEL(getterMonoxyde),
  ZUNO_SENSOR_MULTILEVEL(ZUNO_SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_TYPE_CO2_LEVEL,  SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_SCALE_PERCENTAGE_VALUE, SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_SIZE_ONE_BYTE, SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_PRECISION_ZERO_DECIMALS, getterGazQuality),  
  ZUNO_SENSOR_MULTILEVEL(ZUNO_SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_TYPE_LUMINANCE, SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_SCALE_PERCENTAGE_VALUE, SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_SIZE_ONE_BYTE, SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_PRECISION_ZERO_DECIMALS, getterLuminance),  
  ZUNO_SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_TEMPERATURE(getterTemperature)
);
So it works fine but when I included it on a Fibaro HC2, I have 7 devices and for some of them, I have a child device. It is the case for luminance and temperature devices and for the main device.

It is not the case for the 2 CO2 sensors !!!

Is it normal or is it a random behaviour of HC2 ?

Thanks
Attachments
7 channels.png
7 channels.png (53.96 KiB) Viewed 2774 times

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5000
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Many subdevices after inclusion on Fibaro HC2

Post by PoltoS » 22 Sep 2016 19:29

This is normal. If you look carefully, 708.0 (main device) duplicates 708.1 (inside channel #1), 708.01 duplicates 708.4 (same), 708.6 looks like duplicate of 708.6.1 and 708.7 is 708.7.1 (these two are strange). First two are according to Z-Wave, the two last looks strange for us, may be some problem in HC2 mapping. What us your version of HC?

Chiquitoloco
Posts: 17
Joined: 11 Sep 2016 11:26

Re: Many subdevices after inclusion on Fibaro HC2

Post by Chiquitoloco » 22 Sep 2016 19:33

I got the behaviour with the example simple switch.

HC2 V4.090

Quikdav
Posts: 9
Joined: 08 Sep 2016 22:06

Re: Many subdevices after inclusion on Fibaro HC2

Post by Quikdav » 22 Sep 2016 19:47

My HC version is 4.090....

I thought that with 7 channels, I should have one main device and 7 child devices...so every 708.x child devices was normal but it is not the case...

I will create a ticket to fibaro support for more information

schmidmi
Posts: 52
Joined: 01 Dec 2016 16:45
Location: Germany (Karlsruhe)

Re: Many subdevices after inclusion on Fibaro HC2

Post by schmidmi » 06 Dec 2016 14:45

The problem with too many devices in HC2 (using the example sketch) van bee seen in V4.100 of the HC2
Attachments
MultibleDevices.PNG
MultibleDevices.PNG (18.93 KiB) Viewed 2635 times

Post Reply