Windows release for v3.0.0 ?

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5829
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Windows release for v3.0.0 ?

Post by PoltoS »

We have just made a beta for Z-Way v3.0.3: https://storage.z-wave.me/z-way-server/ ... 3-beta.msi
We are testing it to make a release this week. You can also test. Make sure to have a backup of the Z-Way folder before you install it

Currently no Google Home/Alexa and no WebSockets, but soon we add them too.

Ricard1
Posts: 28
Joined: 11 Dec 2015 01:54

Re: Windows release for v3.0.0 ?

Post by Ricard1 »

PoltoS wrote:
16 Jan 2020 12:47
We have just made a beta for Z-Way v3.0.3: https://storage.z-wave.me/z-way-server/ ... 3-beta.msi
We are testing it to make a release this week. You can also test. Make sure to have a backup of the Z-Way folder before you install it

Currently no Google Home/Alexa and no WebSockets, but soon we add them too.
Finally PoltoS ;) Many thanks, I will test it asap! :)

Kind regards,
Ricard

Ricard1
Posts: 28
Joined: 11 Dec 2015 01:54

Re: Windows release for v3.0.0 ?

Post by Ricard1 »

PoltoS wrote:
16 Jan 2020 12:47
We have just made a beta for Z-Way v3.0.3: https://storage.z-wave.me/z-way-server/ ... 3-beta.msi
We are testing it to make a release this week. You can also test. Make sure to have a backup of the Z-Way folder before you install it

Currently no Google Home/Alexa and no WebSockets, but soon we add them too.
Hi again,

I tested the Win release yesterday and installation worked fine, however there is so many user actions that fails, did you really test this Windows build? I mean normal use, clicking menu selections to see basic functionality working? Yes I did set COM port and got controller access, so far ok.
I believe you have at least one Windows PC around to experience the errors, errors I recognize since last previous 2.x.x versions ;)

Best regards

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5829
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Windows release for v3.0.0 ?

Post by PoltoS »

Of course there are still errors in it, it is a beta ;)
Skins, icons and S2 don't work for now. We are working on this.

We would appreciate if you can share your findings do we can fix all we find. Z-Way is big, so full test takes time and we decided to get feedback from the community earlier

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5829
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Windows release for v3.0.0 ?

Post by PoltoS »

Hello!

New Z-Way version for Windows is here. This is a pre-release beta. One single missing point is remote access - we are doing it.

https://razberry.z-wave.me/z-way-server ... 4-beta.msi

What what fixed:
- Fixed Security S2 (was not working)
- Fixed Skins and Icons download
- Fixed configuration file permissions

Your input is appreciated!

Ricard1
Posts: 28
Joined: 11 Dec 2015 01:54

Re: Windows release for v3.0.0 ?

Post by Ricard1 »

Hi Polto

Thanks, will test an let you know my results :)

Best regards,
Ricard

Ricard1
Posts: 28
Joined: 11 Dec 2015 01:54

Re: Windows release for v3.0.0 ?

Post by Ricard1 »

PoltoS wrote:
23 Jan 2020 14:51
Hello!

New Z-Way version for Windows is here. This is a pre-release beta. One single missing point is remote access - we are doing it.
At present I run Domoticz on the Win 7 PC I do the tests on, I stop the Domoticz service and starts Z-Way and so far so good.

However, as I did not use Z-Way much I am wondering how to find the existing Nodes registered on the Controller, from Domoticz? I only see the ZWay.me UZB Controller itself as Device 1 but not the Nodes already paired...

Home-ID is fine, and I have the security key from Domoticz but I cannot find were to insert it, if needed/possible?

Also, looking at Controller "Wireless activity" it says Device is dead (or similar).

At the Network-->Controller I tried to use the Controller Backup function but it results in "Not authorized" (or similar)

Thanks!

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5829
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Windows release for v3.0.0 ?

Post by PoltoS »

In expert UI you should see all devices, but no interview. For unsecure devices.you can just force interview. For secure you should first insert the security key. It is 16 bytes

Post Reply