Not all devices of Z-Uno appear in HC3

Discussion about Z-Uno product. Visit http://z-uno.z-wave.me for more details.
Post Reply
procopis
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Jul 2020 20:12

Not all devices of Z-Uno appear in HC3

Post by procopis »

Hello, I use z-uno with Home Center 3 controller. I add 1 general purpose sensor, 1 motion sensor 2 door-window sensors and 1 dht11 sensor. The device added to my z-wave network but only the general purpose sensor of binary sensors and the dht11 apears in HC3.
This happens with every binary sensor I add. The home center 3 will show only the first binary sensor. Could you please help me to resolve this issue?


Attached: HC3 screenshot

Z-uno code:

#include "ZUNO_DHT.h"

// Global variables

byte pin3SensorBinaryState;
byte pin4SensorBinaryState;
byte pin5SensorBinaryState;
byte pin6SensorBinaryState;
DHT pin12DHT(12, DHT11);

signed int pin12DHTTemperatureState;
byte pin12DHTHumidityState;

// Z-Wave channels
ZUNO_SETUP_CHANNELS(
ZUNO_SENSOR_BINARY(ZUNO_SENSOR_BINARY_TYPE_GENERAL_PURPOSE, pin3SensorBinaryGetter),
ZUNO_SENSOR_BINARY(ZUNO_SENSOR_BINARY_TYPE_MOTION, pin4SensorBinaryGetter),
ZUNO_SENSOR_BINARY(ZUNO_SENSOR_BINARY_TYPE_DOOR_WINDOW, pin5SensorBinaryGetter),
ZUNO_SENSOR_BINARY(ZUNO_SENSOR_BINARY_TYPE_DOOR_WINDOW, pin6SensorBinaryGetter),
ZUNO_SENSOR_MULTILEVEL(ZUNO_SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_TYPE_TEMPERATURE, SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_SCALE_CELSIUS, SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_SIZE_TWO_BYTES, SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_PRECISION_ONE_DECIMAL, pin12DHTTemperatureGetter),
ZUNO_SENSOR_MULTILEVEL(ZUNO_SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_TYPE_RELATIVE_HUMIDITY, SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_SCALE_PERCENTAGE_VALUE, SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_SIZE_ONE_BYTE, SENSOR_MULTILEVEL_PRECISION_ZERO_DECIMALS, pin12DHTHumidityGetter)
);

void setup() {
pinMode(3, INPUT_PULLUP);
pin3SensorBinaryState = !digitalRead(3);
pinMode(4, INPUT_PULLUP);
pin4SensorBinaryState = !digitalRead(4);
pinMode(5, INPUT_PULLUP);
pin5SensorBinaryState = !digitalRead(5);
pinMode(6, INPUT_PULLUP);
pin6SensorBinaryState = !digitalRead(6);
pin12DHT.begin();
}

void loop() {
byte _pin3SensorBinaryState = digitalRead(3);
if (pin3SensorBinaryState != _pin3SensorBinaryState) {
pin3SensorBinaryState = _pin3SensorBinaryState;
zunoSendReport(1);
}
byte _pin4SensorBinaryState = digitalRead(4);
if (pin4SensorBinaryState != _pin4SensorBinaryState) {
pin4SensorBinaryState = _pin4SensorBinaryState;
zunoSendReport(2);
}
byte _pin5SensorBinaryState = digitalRead(5);
if (pin5SensorBinaryState != _pin5SensorBinaryState) {
pin5SensorBinaryState = _pin5SensorBinaryState;
zunoSendReport(3);
}
byte _pin6SensorBinaryState = digitalRead(6);
if (pin6SensorBinaryState != _pin6SensorBinaryState) {
pin6SensorBinaryState = _pin6SensorBinaryState;
zunoSendReport(4);
}
pin12DHTTemperatureState = pin12DHT.readTemperatureC10();
pin12DHTHumidityState = pin12DHT.readHumidity();
zunoSendReport(5); // report every 30 seconds
zunoSendReport(5 + 1);

delay(20);
}

// Getters and setters
byte pin3SensorBinaryGetter() {
return pin3SensorBinaryState;
}
byte pin4SensorBinaryGetter() {
return pin4SensorBinaryState;
}
byte pin5SensorBinaryGetter() {
return pin5SensorBinaryState;
}
byte pin6SensorBinaryGetter() {
return pin6SensorBinaryState;
}
word pin12DHTTemperatureGetter() {
return pin12DHTTemperatureState;
}
byte pin12DHTHumidityGetter() {
return pin12DHTHumidityState;
}
Attachments
hc3-pic.JPG
hc3-pic.JPG (36.47 KiB) Viewed 2469 times
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 7579
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Not all devices of Z-Uno appear in HC3

Post by PoltoS »

This is an issue in HC3 - Fibaro have to make a template. You can write them in support - this will certainly rise up the issue in their system
procopis
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Jul 2020 20:12

Re: Not all devices of Z-Uno appear in HC3

Post by procopis »

Thank you very much for your answer!
jrossouw
Posts: 16
Joined: 22 Sep 2020 12:38

Re: Not all devices of Z-Uno appear in HC3

Post by jrossouw »

Hi,

I have the same problem. Occasionally all the devices show up, most generally only one of them (and not always the 1st one). If you go into the Diagnostics -> Z-Wave, does your device show up in the devices without template section? If so, if you download the device data is your manufacturer ID also 0? Mine has this:

<zwaveData><basicClass>04</basicClass><manufacturerID>0000</manufacturerID><productType>0000</productType><productID>0000</productID>...

From the Z-Uno site: "ManufacturerId (0x0115) and a fixed ProductType/ProductId 0x0110/0x0001"

I was wondering if my device is not working correctly?
Post Reply