How to configure KR frequency

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
esyjun
Posts: 1
Joined: 14 Jun 2016 23:53

How to configure KR frequency

Post by esyjun »

Hello,

I do not know which regional model I should buy due to the frequency.
Could you tell me which regional model I can use in Korea and
explain how to configure KR frequency?

-------
(See also : http://z-wavealliance.org/z-wave-allian ... an-market/ )
The Korean Communications Commission (KCC), in tandem with the nation's regulatory National Radio Research Agency (RRA), has approved three frequency bands suitable for Z-Wave's sub-Gigahertz transmission protocol. The frequencies approved are 919.7 MHz, 921.7 MHz and 923.1 MHz
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 6073
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: How to configure KR frequency

Post by PoltoS »

You need ANZ variant and change firmware to a special 3 Channels. This once will work with KR, TW and JP regions
Park
Posts: 5
Joined: 17 Sep 2016 09:45

Re: How to configure KR frequency

Post by Park »

I also try to use the z-wave devices in Korea.

An Austrailian / NZ Version wonder what to do after purchase.
How do I change the firmware?
The working methods or hint to me.

I want to know more detailed way.

Thank you :)
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 6073
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: How to configure KR frequency

Post by PoltoS »

RaZberry or UZB? For UZB we have special firmware upgrade to enable 3 channels.
Park
Posts: 5
Joined: 17 Sep 2016 09:45

Re: How to configure KR frequency

Post by Park »

Over time, I was able to get ZMEAUZB and Z-Way upgrades. And again I have a question about this issue.

Is the special firmware update different from changing the frequency in the Z-Way control panel? If so, how can I get the firmware?

---------

I looked around the Z-way and found the 'IP: 8083 / expert / # / uzb' page. I have updated the boot loader and firmware.

And now the firmware update page will display the message 'Your stick uses the latest firmware'. (Probably a 5.26 version?)

But now the 'Start Inclusion button' does not work anymore.
I get this message. 'Unable to update data. Controller.AddNodeToNetwork (1) '

Did I ever do something wrong ...? :(
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 6073
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: How to configure KR frequency

Post by PoltoS »

Do you have a license loaded?
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 6073
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: How to configure KR frequency

Post by PoltoS »

And KR requires special firmware. Do you need KR frequency?
Park
Posts: 5
Joined: 17 Sep 2016 09:45

Re: How to configure KR frequency

Post by Park »

I registered my license through the License Upgrade in the Expert UI.
I also confirmed that Start Inclusion works after registering the license.
But it does not work after firmware update.

And I am trying to connect with Korean z-wave device in Korea, so I need KR frequency.

Thank you.
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 6073
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: How to configure KR frequency

Post by PoltoS »

Korean requires a special three band frequency firmware. So far it is available only for few releases. For 5.26 it was not released yet. We will release it in September. Will try to.push it internally to get it sooner.
Park
Posts: 5
Joined: 17 Sep 2016 09:45

Re: How to configure KR frequency

Post by Park »

Oh I see. I look forward to September.
Post Reply