Use as device in Home Assistant?

Discussions about RaZberry - Z-Wave board for Raspberry computer
Post Reply
Kronos
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 May 2020 19:14

Use as device in Home Assistant?

Post by Kronos »

Hi,
I included my razberry (that sits on top of a raspberry 3+) in my Home Assistant (aotec controller on a separate raspberry running rasbian) as a secondary/slave controller.... but what I really would like to do to is to use my razberry to control stuff. Is it somehow possible - through home assistant- to have the razberry do any actions? Like setting an output pin high? Or what are my options?

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5524
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Use as device in Home Assistant?

Post by PoltoS »

In theory yes - Z-Uno can trap Basic Set commands from other devices and then you can handle them

Kronos
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 May 2020 19:14

Re: Use as device in Home Assistant?

Post by Kronos »

No one? Anyone that knows if the razberry has any form of output? That can be manipulated/controlled by Home assistant

Kronos
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 May 2020 19:14

Re: Use as device in Home Assistant?

Post by Kronos »

PoltoS wrote:
16 May 2020 19:47
In theory yes - Z-Uno can trap Basic Set commands from other devices and then you can handle them
Sorry. Overlooked your reply...hmm... but how? I want the razberry to perform actions on the raspberry.

User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 5524
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Use as device in Home Assistant?

Post by PoltoS »

Look in logs when the Basic Set us received. You will see the data holder that is changed. Then use .bind to trap this event. Watch our webinar this Friday to know more

Post Reply