Q: Integration Philips hue w/ bridge

Discussions about Z-Way software and Z-Wave technology in general
Post Reply
elRedeo
Posts: 15
Joined: 21 Aug 2015 14:11

Q: Integration Philips hue w/ bridge

Post by elRedeo »

Hello,

just a little stupid question about including a hue bridge into z-way.
What I found out is to use the json api interface on the bridge to communicate with the hue system.
The question is, how do i trigger the son event to the hue bridge api the the lights are switched?
Did anybody this already before ?

Kind regards
el Redeo.
#
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 7624
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Q: Integration Philips hue w/ bridge

Post by PoltoS »

If you know the API, try to use HTTP or TCP/UDP feature of Z-Way
elRedeo
Posts: 15
Joined: 21 Aug 2015 14:11

Re: Q: Integration Philips hue w/ bridge

Post by elRedeo »

OK, here the cookbook for people who wanna get started :
go to http://www.developers.meethue.com/docum ... ng-started and take get your kid/username/apiID whoever you will call it.

with them, you are able to connect to your hue bridge.
Go to your raspi and install curl :
sudo apt-get install curl
just create a quite stupid script for light build 4:
#!/bin/bash
curl --request PUT --data "{\"on\":false}" http://192.168.0.163/api/100ea2638224ac ... ts/4/state

In my case this script is called l4off.sh
do not forget to set the script as executable : chmod +x l4off.sh
So you can call ./l4off.sh in your ssh session. (Remember, you have to switch it on before to switch off, otherwise nothing will be happen.....) this will bulb 4 switch off.

You can also select scenes to be fired up, but this is another section.

After them you can use the codeDevie to fire up the bash scripts.
Do not foget to modify your .syscommand in automation to allow curl to be executed.


Press your easy button!
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 7624
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Q: Integration Philips hue w/ bridge

Post by PoltoS »

May be you can use HTTP device to make a slider widget. Or even make a ready to go module that simplifies configuration.

We have no Philips Hue to make it ourself.
elRedeo
Posts: 15
Joined: 21 Aug 2015 14:11

Re: Q: Integration Philips hue w/ bridge

Post by elRedeo »

Eeehm, yes.
So I have to say, I do not own (yet) a hue system, it was lent to find out a solution to let it run with z-wave.

But yes, this could be possible, or bette, I should create build a new module for this part. But not hits time ;) #Still struggling around with my razberry to earn the internals.

By the way, my CodeDevice disappear from the list, what can I do?
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 7624
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Q: Integration Philips hue w/ bridge

Post by PoltoS »

From which list?
elRedeo
Posts: 15
Joined: 21 Aug 2015 14:11

Re: Q: Integration Philips hue w/ bridge

Post by elRedeo »

Apps.

I can not create a codeDevice anymore.
Revert to a fres installation is OK CodeDevice is there , recopied the configjson-UID to have the device names and descriptions again, the CodeDevice disappears again. Already cerated CodeDvices are still up and running.
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 7624
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Q: Integration Philips hue w/ bridge

Post by PoltoS »

Try to clear browser cache.

And better create new thread for new errors?
Post Reply