Page 4 of 4

Re: Enable HomeKit and Auth Code for RaZberry

Posted: 07 Jul 2015 00:10
by PoltoS
What is the s/w you are using on iOS side?

Re: Enable HomeKit and Auth Code for RaZberry

Posted: 07 Jul 2015 00:57
by MaxMuster
the latest, 8.4

Re: Enable HomeKit and Auth Code for RaZberry

Posted: 07 Jul 2015 02:55
by PoltoS
iOS itself does not have any "standard" HomeKit s/w. What are you using o browse HomeKit?

Re: Enable HomeKit and Auth Code for RaZberry

Posted: 07 Jul 2015 11:35
by MaxMuster
Tested with Insteon+ and MyTouchHome.
Same result

Re: Enable HomeKit and Auth Code for RaZberry

Posted: 07 Jul 2015 16:06
by iblis
I got the same problem her. It works when only have a few devices configured in z-way, but after I have added all my nodes I get this error.

Re: Enable HomeKit and Auth Code for RaZberry

Posted: 09 Jul 2015 01:09
by leonmf
I've got 9 devices, about half of which are dimmers and half boolean switches.

Insteon+ will only operate the boolean switches and will not access any of the ZWave scenes or dimmers.

MyTouchHome will allow me to individually actuate the dimmers and switches but I can find no interface for actually adding/editing Homekit scenes or zones. It just doesn't seem to exist unless I'm missing something obvious.

I don't have any errors that I know of, though.

Re: Enable HomeKit and Auth Code for RaZberry

Posted: 30 Jul 2015 21:41
by FixingKitty
I also get this error when pairing my RazBerry

Code: Select all

Error Domain=HMErrorDomain Code=45 "Value higher than maximum." UserInfo={NSLocalizedDescription=Value higher than maximum.}
I turned off all my stuff and paired then I managed to pair it
It seems like my Fibaro Wall Plug with power consumption support has been added as a "Power switch" but the meter stuff shows up as light sources!!
So as long as it's below 100W it shows up as 42% for example :)

My guess is the "power" and "meter" modules have been incorrectly mapped as light sources in the HomeKit Bridge

I this something I can change for myself?

Re: Enable HomeKit and Auth Code for RaZberry

Posted: 13 Oct 2015 18:45
by bdo
Looks like you're right:

the code in automation/modules/HomeKitGate/index.js looks like this:

Code: Select all

else if (deviceType == "switchBinary") {
                        var serviceUUID = HomeKit.Services.Lightbulb;

                        var service = accessory.addService(serviceUUID, "Binary Switch");

                        m.level = service.addCharacteristic(HomeKit.Characteristics.PowerState, "bool", {
                                get: function() { return vDev.get("metrics:level") === "on"; },
                                set: function(value) { vDev.performCommand(value ? "on" : "off"); }
                        });
                }

I guess one could change it there, but haven't tried it so far. Got the problem with the too high value, too, and am gonna try to change this setting first...

Re: Enable HomeKit and Auth Code for RaZberry

Posted: 13 Oct 2015 19:33
by bdo
MaxMuster wrote:When I try to add the razberry to homekit, I get the following error (after entering the PIN):
“The requested change is higher then the highest possible option”
Any idea?
Razberry v2.0.1 release
You probably got a multi-level sensor with values > 100. It seems that HomeKit doesn't support e.g. Power Meters. I've commented the corresponding code in HomeKitGate/index.js and the error went away.