Using switch doesn't update software

Discussions about RaZberry - Z-Wave board for Raspberry computer
Post Reply
RoadRunnr
Posts: 2
Joined: 03 Jun 2020 19:31

Using switch doesn't update software

Post by RoadRunnr »

Hello all,
I am new to Z-Wave>me, so far I like how it works.
2 things I'm having rouble with is.
1. When I turn on any of my switches manually it doesn't update the software.
2. Temp sensors showing in metric, would like to change that to imperial.

I'm using a Raspberry Pi 4 with a Razberry hat, running firmware 5.37
What else information can I provide to help solve these issues?

Thank you for your Help
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 6184
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Using switch doesn't update software

Post by PoltoS »

1. Make sure to set up association in group #1 to 1:0 (if Multichannel association is possible or #1 if not).
2. Edit your config/Defaults.xml - there are two values for C/F. After that force interview for your sensors
RoadRunnr
Posts: 2
Joined: 03 Jun 2020 19:31

Re: Using switch doesn't update software

Post by RoadRunnr »

I have been trying to figure out how to do this, I can't seem to get the app to work, and I haven't figured out how to edit the Defaults.xml

is there in installation guide that goes through this kind of stuff?
User avatar
PoltoS
Posts: 6184
Joined: 26 Jan 2011 19:36

Re: Using switch doesn't update software

Post by PoltoS »

No simple guide for this.

Open in any editor /opt/z-way-server/config/Defaults.xml and change in two places <Fahrenheit>0</Fahrenheit> to <Fahrenheit>1</Fahrenheit>
Post Reply